Another build error

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition 3

Moderator: andrew

Another build error

Postby hungerburg » Sun Jun 02, 2013 4:50 pm

The 3rdparty qtlabs fails to build, even when phonon is installed on the system. Patch and error below:

Patch

Code: Select all
diff --git a/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-4.8.1/qtbindings/qtbindings.pro b/src/3rdparty/
index cd4ff30..2d7ff40 100644
--- a/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-4.8.1/qtbindings/qtbindings.pro
+++ b/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-4.8.1/qtbindings/qtbindings.pro
@@ -6,7 +6,6 @@ SUBDIRS = qtscript_core \
          qtscript_sql \
          qtscript_svg \
          qtscript_xml \
-         qtscript_phonon \
          qtscript_webkit \
          qtscript_xmlpatterns \
          qtscript_uitools \


Error

Code: Select all
:) $ qmake -v
QMake version 2.01a
Using Qt version 4.8.1 in /usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu
:) $ LC_ALL=C make
make -f Makefile.Release
make[1]: Entering directory `/store/code/qcad/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-4.8.1/qtbindings/qtscript_phonon'
g++ -c -m64 -pipe -O2 -Wall -W -D_REENTRANT -fPIC -DQT_WEBKIT -DQCAD_DLL -DPTHREADS -DHAVE_PTHREAD_H -DQT_NO_DEBUG -DQT_WEBKIT_LIB -DQT_PHONON_LIB -DQT_SCRIPT_LIB -DQT_SCRIPTTOOLS_LIB -DQT_SVG_LIB -DQT_SQL_LIB -DQT_XMLPATTERNS_LIB -DQT_XML_LIB -DQT_OPENGL_LIB -DQT_GUI_LIB -DQT_NETWORK_LIB -DQT_CORE_LIB -DQT_SHARED -I/usr/share/qt4/mkspecs/linux-g++-64 -I. -I/usr/include/qt4/QtHelp -I/usr/include/qt4/QtDesigner -I/usr/include/qt4/QtUiTools -I/usr/include/qt4/QtCore -I/usr/include/qt4/QtNetwork -I/usr/include/qt4/QtGui -I/usr/include/qt4/QtOpenGL -I/usr/include/qt4/QtXml -I/usr/include/qt4/QtXmlPatterns -I/usr/include/qt4/QtSql -I/usr/include/qt4/QtSvg -I/usr/include/qt4/QtScriptTools -I/usr/include/qt4/QtScript -I/usr/include/qt4/phonon -I/usr/include/qt4/QtWebKit -I/usr/include/qt4 -I../../../../core -I../../../../core/math -I../../../../grid -I../../../../snap -I../../../../gui -I../../../../entity -I../../../../operations -I../../../../scripting -I../../../../stemmer -I../../../../scripting/ecmaapi -I../../../../scripting/ecmaapi/generated -I../../../../scripting/ecmaapi/adapters -I../../../../io/dxf -I../../../../spatialindex -I../../../../3rdparty -I. -I/usr/include/qt4/phonon_compat -I/usr/X11R6/include -Irelease -o release/qtscript_AbstractAddon.o ../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp
../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp:436:5: error: 'Menu1Button' is not a member of 'Phonon::AddonInterface'
../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp: In function 'QString qtscript_AbstractAddon_NavigationCommand_toStringHelper(Phonon::AddonInterface::NavigationCommand)':
../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp:445:19: error: 'Menu1Button' is not a member of 'Phonon::AddonInterface'
../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp:445:69: error: 'Menu1Button' is not a member of 'Phonon::AddonInterface'
../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp:446:103: error: 'Menu1Button' is not a member of 'Phonon::AddonInterface'
../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp: In function 'QScriptValue qtscript_construct_AbstractAddon_NavigationCommand(QScriptContext*, QScriptEngine*)':
../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp:464:17: error: 'Menu1Button' is not a member of 'Phonon::AddonInterface'
../../generated_cpp/com_trolltech_qt_phonon/qtscript_AbstractAddon.cpp:464:65: error: 'Menu1Button' is not a member of 'Phonon::AddonInterface'
make[1]: *** [release/qtscript_AbstractAddon.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/store/code/qcad/src/3rdparty/qt-labs-qtscriptgenerator-4.8.1/qtbindings/qtscript_phonon'
make: *** [release] Error 2
User avatar
hungerburg
Senior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:35 pm

Re: Another build error

Postby hungerburg » Sun Jun 02, 2013 5:33 pm

Cool, that was the only nit, a triviality. I just loaded a simple drawing into a real 64bit qcad3.1 ! Andrew this is a great gift to the free software world. I wish you all the luck, that a thriving community will make this a sustainable business for you! Off to buy the package.
User avatar
hungerburg
Senior Member
 
Posts: 117
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:35 pm


Return to QCAD Community 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron