Copy Between Layers

Drop in here to discuss whatever you want.

Moderator: andrew

Copy Between Layers

Postby ov10fac » Sun Feb 10, 2013 4:33 pm

Anyone know how to copy between layers in 3. I've been looking for about a week with no success. Should be simple as cut and paste!!
ov10fac
Active Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:25 pm
Location: Omaha Nebraska

Re: Copy Between Layers

Postby ov10fac » Mon Feb 11, 2013 6:45 pm

Ok

But I don't have that check box. I'm. Running 3.0 pro on Linux. I cannot find anything that lets me do that

Many thanks, I really did think it should be that simple and it has to be!
ov10fac
Active Member
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 3:25 pm
Location: Omaha Nebraska

Re: Copy Between Layers

Postby Husky » Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:34 am

Hi everybody,

I'm just wondering .... will you "copy" some lines (or what ever) to an other layer or just "move" to a specific layer?
If you just need to move that means you can use the property editor:
Select line(s) - check the Property Editor for "General" -> "Layer" and change the Layer to the right one .....

Husky-2013.02.11-01.png
Husky-2013.02.11-01.png (29.62 KiB) Viewed 4137 times
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to Chat

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest