Layer Name or Layer Setting->Cuttin Depth

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to CAM Expert Professional.

Moderator: andrew

Layer Name or Layer Setting->Cuttin Depth

Postby bkubicek » Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:04 am

Hi!
Is there a hidden option to specify the cuttin depth encoded in the name of a layer or the layer's settings?
E.g. something like "d-13.0_testlayer"
That would be cool, because you would not need to re-specify the cutting depths every time you do a cam-export.

I thought I have read about it in the manual, but i cannot find it anymore.
bkubicek
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:00 am

Postby andrew » Wed Dec 01, 2010 4:47 pm

There is no such possibility with the current version of CAM Expert.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2668
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

thanks.

Postby bkubicek » Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:06 pm

n/t
bkubicek
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 11:00 am

Postby srl » Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:03 am

I just added this code and It appears to work.


OrderToolDown
{<NewLine><if:poschanged1>(Getting rid of this line </if>N<Number><mod:1> G01</mod:1><mod:4>
<if:$_=cut> Z#10(cut)</if>
<if:$_=cut1> Z#11(cut1)</if>
<if:$_=mill> Z#20(mill)</if>
<if:$_=mill3> Z#23(mill3)</if>
<if:$_=mill6> Z#26(mill6)</if>
<if:$_=tab> Z#15(tab)</if>
</mod:4><if:poschanged1>)</if>}

OrderContourStart
{<OrderRapidMove> <OrderToolDown>}

OrderContourEnd
{<OrderToolUp>}

OrderLayerStart
{<UpdateLayer><OrderToolDown>}


As you can see I couldn't find a "not(!)" or "else" statment to get rid of order_tool_down on contour_end with layers.
So I just "if" some "()".
Any suggestions?

srl
User avatar
srl
Active Member
 
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:40 am


Return to CAM Expert Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests