Export Coordinates

Post here to ask questions about or get help with the scripting module of QCAD 2.1/2.2.

Moderator: andrew

Export Coordinates

Postby NetStorm » Thu Apr 14, 2011 4:32 pm

I have purchased Qcad for the sole purpose of making a script to export all coordinates to a custom file, after doing some research this does not seem possible. Please tell me that it is. Qcad is everything I need except this one thing.

Regards,

Dan.
NetStorm
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 11:45 am

Postby andrew » Fri Apr 15, 2011 2:13 pm

QCAD 2 comes with a very limited scripting API that is mainly useful for creating things.

With the new QCAD 3 script API this is certainly possible. We implemented for example the SVG export completely in ECMAScript. We're planning to release a technology preview of QCAD 3 real soon so developers can start implementing their custom solutions.

Stay tuned here:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewtopic.php?t=1439
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2544
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 2.1/2.2 Developers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron