QCAD 3 TP1

Discussion forum for contributors and developers who are using the QCAD version 3 ECMAScript development platform or the C++ plugin interface or who are otherwise looking to contribute to QCAD (translations, documentation, etc).

Moderator: andrew

QCAD 3 TP1

Postby andrew » Fri May 20, 2011 2:01 pm

QCAD 3 TP1 is now available for download.

QCAD 3 TP1 information page: http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad3.html

Developers please post to this forum for feedback and questions. Bug reports should be submitted to our bug tracker instead at: http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/
Last edited by andrew on Wed Jun 29, 2011 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby ggsalas » Fri May 20, 2011 2:48 pm

Is no chance to download to test Qcad3 for those that purchased in 2009?

Greetings,
Arch. Gabriel Salas
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Postby peter76 » Fri May 20, 2011 6:18 pm

ggsalas wrote:Is no chance to download to test Qcad3 for those that purchased in 2009?

Greetings,
Arch. Gabriel Salas


Same here, I would like to see the TP as well...
peter76
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 12:36 pm

Postby Archimage » Sun May 22, 2011 10:50 pm

Thank you for this release
Archimage
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:10 pm

unable to run the qcad 3. TP1 either in windows Xp sp-2 and

Postby ahamedck » Mon May 23, 2011 7:48 am

Sir, I have downloaded the windows version as well as the ubuntu version. but unable to run the qcad 3. TP1 either in windows Xp sp-2 and in Ubuntu 10.04.

In windows xp sp-2, i have unzipped the file to D:\qcad-3.0.0-tp1-prof-win32 and on running the qcad exe file it complains, "This application has failed to start because, MSVCR100D.dll was not found reinstalling the application may fix the problem"

pl. let me know how to install the dll and to get the qcad running breeze.

by
rasheed
ahamedck
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:54 am

Postby Archimage » Mon May 23, 2011 8:22 am

Most of my drawings are painfully slow because they are quite big. It opens quite well in Autocad, it's slower in Draftsight, a little slower in Bricscad, but it's very slow in Qcad. Is there a plan to optimize the viewport ?

There are so few CAD alternatives in linux. Bricscad and Draftsight aren't very clean since they just copy Autocad. It would be really nice to see improvements in terms of performance because the soft is really good...

Keep going !
Archimage
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 9:10 pm

Re: unable to run the qcad 3. TP1 either in windows Xp sp-2

Postby andrew » Mon May 23, 2011 12:29 pm

ahamedck wrote:In windows xp sp-2, i have unzipped the file to D:\qcad-3.0.0-tp1-prof-win32 and on running the qcad exe file it complains, "This application has failed to start because, MSVCR100D.dll was not found reinstalling the application may fix the problem"


Thanks for the feed back.

Please use our bug tracker for bug reports:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Mon May 23, 2011 12:31 pm

Archimage wrote:Most of my drawings are painfully slow because they are quite big.


Thanks for the feed back.

Please use our bug tracker for bug reports (also performance related):
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/

You can also attach files to a report if appropriate.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby andrew » Mon May 23, 2011 12:37 pm

ggsalas wrote:Is no chance to download to test Qcad3 for those that purchased in 2009?


We might release a demo version for QCAD 3 TP2. We also plan to offer update prices for QCAD 2 users who wish to update to QCAD 3 once QCAD 3 final is released.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: unable to run the qcad 3. TP1 either in windows Xp sp-2

Postby andrew » Tue May 24, 2011 1:44 pm

ahamedck wrote:"This application has failed to start because, MSVCR100D.dll was not found reinstalling the application may fix the problem"


An updated package which includes the required DLLs is now available (TP1b).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby ggsalas » Tue May 24, 2011 1:57 pm

andrew wrote:
ggsalas wrote:Is no chance to download to test Qcad3 for those that purchased in 2009?


We might release a demo version for QCAD 3 TP2. We also plan to offer update prices for QCAD 2 users who wish to update to QCAD 3 once QCAD 3 final is released.


Impossible for me to reporting bugs. Little motivation.

Greetings.
ggsalas
Active Member
 
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 12:38 pm

Scripting impressions

Postby hungerburg » Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:29 pm

The new ecma scripting engine is sufficiently different from both the previous QSA and the javascript, that one is probably used to from web browsers. Still, the increased power seems worth the effort of learning. There are only few blog entries and such on the subject over the web. Below two pointers to valuable documentation:

* What has changed? http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/porting-qsa.html
* A lot of these classes can be used from script - http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/classes.html

The debugger provides good insight into the stack and can be used to inspect the qt classes too. Maybe I will learn and teach KomdoEdit autocompletion.
User avatar
hungerburg
Senior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:35 pm

Re: Scripting impressions

Postby andrew » Thu Jun 16, 2011 9:35 pm

hungerburg wrote:The new ecma scripting engine is sufficiently different from both the previous QSA and the javascript, that one is probably used to from web browsers.


ECMAScript and JavaScript are actually different names for the same thing. The syntax of ECMAScript in QCAD 3 is identical with the one used in Web Browsers, only the environment is different, i.e. there are no browser related, predefined objects such as 'document' or 'window'. Still, many algorithms and tools that work in browsers also work in QCAD 3.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby hungerburg » Fri Jun 17, 2011 11:37 am

I forgot two links to interesting qt documentation:

* Scripting reference http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/ecmascript.html
* Script examples http://doc.qt.nokia.com/latest/examples-script.html

This is what code completion looks like in KomodoEdit, I just added "scripts/Draw" to the search path.
Image
KomodoEdit understands javadoc style comments a little better. But its good like this.
User avatar
hungerburg
Senior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:35 pm

Postby hungerburg » Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:30 am

After getting a little more used to qcad3 scripting I now see, that the commands available for autocompletion as in the above sample are just the ones from the scripted user interface, but not the ones from the qcad3 kernel, the ones that start with an uppercase R… A single file or directory with those would be on my wishlist then, something like "c header" files.

But what makes me happy the most is, that TP1 already does 90% of what I need qcad for mostly. Glitches are very few! There are only two things missing: Block insertion and handling of exteneded entity data in a way that is compatible with third party post processing tools. Yay!
User avatar
hungerburg
Senior Member
 
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:35 pm

Next

Return to QCAD 3 Developers and Contributors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest