executing script at terminal command prompt

Discussion forum for contributors and developers who are using the QCAD version 3 ECMAScript development platform or the C++ plugin interface or who are otherwise looking to contribute to QCAD (translations, documentation, etc).

Moderator: andrew

Postby andrew » Sun Nov 06, 2011 1:32 pm

alf2006x wrote:And my another question is: can qcad3-rc1 run several scripts at the same time on the same server?


Not straightforward. It's much easier to leave the multitasking to the operating system. I.e. run multiple instances of QCAD for every request that comes in. Multiple instances of QCAD can be run if you pass -allow-multiple-instances as command line argument.

alf2006x wrote:And one question not about qcad. How can I make my binary file in Linux? I do not want to show my source code to anyone.
That is why I want to compile the binary.


Some fundamentals about script languages:

The code you are writing for QCAD is written in ECMAScript (also known as 'JavaScript'). ECMAScript is a so called script language. Script languages are executed by a script interpreter (in this case the QCAD binary). Code that is written in a script language does not have to be compiled and in fact can not be compiled into native machine code.

About hiding source code:

Since your scripts are stored on a server, only people with direct access to the file system of that server (and read access to the script files) can see your code. That is very likely the best point for any access control you may want to implement.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby alf2006x » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:16 am

Hello.
Why all names of classes in script starts with "R" letter?
- RDocument
- RLineEntity
etc.
alf2006x
Active Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2011 11:29 am

Postby andrew » Tue Nov 08, 2011 12:04 pm

alf2006x wrote:Why all names of classes in script starts with "R" letter


It's a common convention to ensure unique, recognizable names. Qt classes start with a 'Q' (QCoreApplication, QWidget, ...). QCAD Application Framework calsses start with an 'R'.

Please start a new forum topic for new, unrelated questions to avoid very long threads with unrelated content. Thanks.

To start a new thread in the QCAD 3 developer forum, please go to http://ribbonsoft.com/rsforum/viewforum.php?f=30 and click "new topic".
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2599
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Previous

Return to QCAD 3 Developers and Contributors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests