Issues with QCAD 3.0

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Issues with QCAD 3.0

Postby charlesclemance » Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:05 pm

A lot of improvements! There are a few areas where changes are needed:
1. There is no longer a means of making discrete changes to a element in a layer, such as changing a specific line colour or style. Useful when a layer needs a hidden line or centre line.
2. Blocks generated in one layer do not seem to be embedded in a new layer when inserted. Turning off the originating layer causes the block to disappear from the current layer.
3. When moving to a new command, the previous command is maintained active. which is useful sometimes. Would prefer to see the feature selected in a set-up menu.

Thanks
charlesclemance
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 4:53 pm

Re: Issues with QCAD 3.0

Postby andrew » Mon Feb 13, 2012 5:45 pm

Thanks for the feedback.

charlesclemance wrote:1. There is no longer a means of making discrete changes to a element in a layer, such as changing a specific line colour or style. Useful when a layer needs a hidden line or centre line.


- Select the entity who's attributes you want to change.
- Use the property editor to change line weight, line style, color from ByLayer to any desired fixed value.

charlesclemance wrote:2. Blocks generated in one layer do not seem to be embedded in a new layer when inserted. Turning off the originating layer causes the block to disappear from the current layer.


Please note that each block reference is on a layer (the layer onto which it was inserted). For example layer 'A'. Every entity inside the block definition is also on a layer, usually not the same, for example layer 'B'. An entity is only visible if both layers are visible (i.e. layers 'A' and 'B').

charlesclemance wrote:3. When moving to a new command, the previous command is maintained active. which is useful sometimes. Would prefer to see the feature selected in a set-up menu.


You might want to add a feature request for this:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... &project=1

Please note though that this behavior can be very time saving and useful and sometimes is even needed (e.g. zoom or pan while moving something).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2617
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest