two questions or suggestions

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

two questions or suggestions

Postby chapuis.ecb » Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:11 pm

Hi,

I don't want to work with the grid, in my mind, it's not very useful, this can produce an honest mistake and i think that slow down the display. I have deactivate the grid display but qcad continues to snap the grid (and i think qcad continues to calculate the grid spacing). I don't find the option, but I seem to recall that in the preceding versions that can possible.

The second suggestion is to produce an option with a zoom speed.

Thanks for your soft.

Baptiste - the French guy with bad English
chapuis.ecb
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:48 pm

Postby chapuis.ecb » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:05 pm

Thanks for your answer clive but i speak about the automatic snapping. When you deactivate the grid, qcad continue to snap the grid...
chapuis.ecb
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:48 pm

Postby andrew » Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:54 pm

Workaround: you can configure the grid spacing to be e.g. 10000 / 10000 which leaves you with basically one grid point at 0/0.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3986
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Postby chapuis.ecb » Fri Feb 24, 2012 7:04 pm

I have already done this but it's just a fake solution and 1000mm is just one meter ! I draw wood structure and often the dimensions are greater than one meter.

Thanks

edit : I've reported that in bug tracker
chapuis.ecb
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:48 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest