Workaround Tip - Select entities by type

Tips and tricks you want to share with other users. Tutorials, user submitted documentation, etc.

Moderator: andrew

Workaround Tip - Select entities by type

Postby Clive » Sat Jul 28, 2012 2:35 pm

Sometimes it is useful to select entities by type rather than by location or layer - the following is based on Andrews 'workaround' and a feature request has been added for this option to be added to the 'Selection Tools' tool set:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=630
Attachments
select entities by type, 'workaround' 1.png
select entities by type, 'workaround' 1.png (100.14 KiB) Viewed 3293 times
select entities by type, 'workaround' 2.png
select entities by type, 'workaround' 2.png (106.07 KiB) Viewed 3293 times
select entities by type, 'workaround' 3.png
select entities by type, 'workaround' 3.png (109.82 KiB) Viewed 3293 times
select entities by type, 'workaround' 4.png
select entities by type, 'workaround' 4.png (90.5 KiB) Viewed 3293 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 961
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Workaround Tip - Select entities by type

Postby J-J » Sat Jul 28, 2012 6:38 pm

Hello Clive,
Smart idea, I tried it, quite useful indeed.
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 191
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Tips and Tutorials

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron