[SOLVED] Snap Spacing

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

[SOLVED] Snap Spacing

Postby dcbdbis » Sat Jul 28, 2012 8:06 pm

Good Afternoon,


In my drawings, I like the auto grid feature. I wish to change it's behaviour so as I zoom in, the grid automatically adjusts itself to be denser, sooner.

I've played aroung witht he various setting inthe Application Preferences, and nothing I change seems to have an impact.

I've also manually set my grid to be static in the drawging preferences, but then I loose the auto grid functionality which I like.

How do I tell QCad to change the grid to be denser, sooner than it does now?


One More item: The box in the upper kleft that can be turned off with "Options", the one with the eselection of what you want to see... keeps turning itself back on at each QCad restart. How do I turn this off in a way that it's off status is persistent between QCad runs?

Thank You!


Dave
Last edited by dcbdbis on Mon Jul 30, 2012 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
dcbdbis
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:56 pm

Re: Snap Spacing

Postby dcbdbis » Sat Jul 28, 2012 10:06 pm

Yes, that is the box I meant....

It usually shows up under the arrow at the very, very top. And if you right click it, you get a bunch of options, one of which is to turn off "Options"...But it doesn't remain persistent..

On the grid issue, thank you. I'll use the workarounds until it gets fixed.

Thanks!


Dave.............
dcbdbis
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:56 pm

Re: Snap Spacing

Postby J-J » Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:08 am

[quote="dcbdbis"]Yes, that is the box I meant....

It usually shows up under the arrow at the very, very top. And if you right click it, you get a bunch of options, one of which is to turn off "Options"...But it doesn't remain persistent..

That icon wastes a bit of screen space, in 2.220 I moved it the right of the other tools of the first row of icon, and the position remained persistent. If I do the same in QCAD3, it is fine for the session, but it goes back in second line when opening a new session. This tool is definitely quite useful, but I wished it remained where I have unused screen space!
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 313
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Snap Spacing

Postby dcbdbis » Mon Jul 30, 2012 7:08 pm

Hello Clive,

And thanks for responding. I already hide the command bar with g, m. It's just not necessary once you memorize the shortcuts, and the keyboard shortcuts take little time indeed. And I gain another "row" of screen display by moving the "Options arrow" to the line above it.

QCad actually has a very nice interface and once you get your head wrapped around it, you become more productive than in AutoCAD LT. Yesterday I banged out a technical drawing in 2.5 hours that would have taken me 4+ in LT.

Regarding the Options arrow......I just reset it when I start up. It's not an big issue, it's just a personal preference nuisance. Any *.0 release is going to have some glitches.....I understand that. Please know that no one is upset on my end. It's a good CAD package.

I do hope the snap density issue gets escalated and repaired.....that one is an important operational issue in a key area of any CAD system, and will likely affect most QCad users.

But the others can be considered as "UI personal preferences", and in my book, those are low priority.

In my personal change over, I appreciate your assistance. It's went far smoother than I expected.

Thank You!


Sincerely and respectfully,


Dave
dcbdbis
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:56 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Snap Spacing

Postby dcbdbis » Mon Jul 30, 2012 9:13 pm

Do you have any issues if I compare the two files and attempt to fix the new file? I also do professional coding in C/C++. JavaScript will be a little know to me but "diff", or "meld) are wonderfull programs for determining where the file has changes, and potentially fix...

If I do implement a repair that keeps functionality that may have been added in the most recen *.js....I would be happy to upload it for the devs to review and push out as a patch.



Thanks!


Dave...........
dcbdbis
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:56 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest