Spelling...

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Spelling...

Postby dcbdbis » Fri Aug 03, 2012 5:43 am

I'm not seeing a spell checker in the software. As I am new to QCad, I may be missing something.

If there is not a spell checker, then I'll write my text in a word proc, spell check it, then paste it into QCad's t,e, edit box.

Just asking for validation or a pointer to a plugin if one exists.


Thanks!


Dave................
dcbdbis
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:56 pm

Re: Spelling...

Postby Clive » Fri Aug 03, 2012 8:35 am

Hi Dave
Correct - there is no spell checker built into QCAD, using an external program like word, Open office etc. - I think is the best solution for this. I would imagine this is how most folks do this. To have a 'plugin' for a spell checker would be useful I suppose but how many languages would you cover? good idea though 8) .
Dave you can add feature requests here:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/

* Note - I have used Word a few times for this type of thing - but what I noticed is that if you copy a whole paragraph from the 'word' document it tends to 'copy' into QCAD's edit box as a single line, so further editing is needed in QCAD! (unless I`m also missing something here :roll: )
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Spelling...

Postby Husky » Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:42 am

@clive
clive wrote:* Note - I have used Word a few times for this type of thing - but what I noticed is that if you copy a whole paragraph from the 'word' document it tends to 'copy' into QCAD's edit box as a single line, so further editing is needed in QCAD! (unless I`m also missing something here :roll: )

Word is evil overloaded with formatting features - hard to handle that in other applications. In this case it seems to me that you just have to make sure that you close each line (in Word) with a "return" - before you copy the text to QCAD.
If you have a Spell checker which works also in Plain editor programs it is much easier to handle the formatting ...

Back to the question or maybe a work around solution: You can find Spell Checker in the Internet which are working for all windows programs. Use a Internet Search engine and try to find something like "Spell Check Anywhere" or " Spell checker for all Programs" etc ....
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 674
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Spelling...

Postby Clive » Fri Aug 03, 2012 10:05 am

Great - thanks Husky for the tips :D
Mostly I don`t need to add large amount of text to my QCAD drawings, but this is very useful to know - thanks again :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Spelling...

Postby dcbdbis » Fri Aug 03, 2012 4:24 pm

Thanks to all for the tips.....

I'm on x64 Linux though.... Arch Linux to be specific.

So I'll be using a spelling enabled editor that includes EOL/NL info unlike Word, or LibreOffice for that matter....GEdit is spelling enabled, and I'll be using it as spell checker, copies EOL/NL when copied, and then the QCad editor repects it, so I don't have to do a bunch of reformatting. Then when the plain text with EOL/NL data is pasted into QCad's editor from GEdit...the formatting options that are set in the QCad editor such as font, bold, or italic.....is then applied to the pasted text.

It's a pretty clean solution outside of a native spell checker from within QCad.

BTW: When I'm assembling a Bill of Materials/Cut Sheets for a project from a mfg's web page, I can copy the relavent data for a BOM, paste it into GEdit, the HTML formatting tags are all stripped off, formatting fixed, then recopied from GEdit into QCad's editor box and I'm Golden.


Once Again, thank you to all who posted......



Sincerely and respectfully,


Dave
dcbdbis
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2012 10:56 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests

cron