Changing default paths...

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Changing default paths...

Postby mchauber » Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:39 am

I have just installed v3, and this is a great piece of software. Yous rock!!!

I have noticed that when I try to export to PDF, I get a default path of "/home/" instead of a folder where I have write permission. I looked for a way to change default paths (including searching through all the scripts), but I can't find anything. I was just wondering if there was a tag I could run the binary with, a dot-file I can change the settings in, or is this hard-wired in the binary? Thanks. This isn't a big deal, but I tend to click through things without paying attention, and being that there were no errors, I assumed it had been done.

Thanks

mchauber
mchauber
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2012 6:03 am

Re: Changing default paths...

Postby andrew » Sun Sep 30, 2012 11:49 am

Thanks for the encouragement!

PDF export is supposed to use your home directory ~ by default, e.g. /home/username

In the current development version this has been slightly changed to default to the same directory where the current drawing is stored and, if the current drawing is unsaved, default to ~ (/home/username).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2370
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests