Invalid Symbol Table Name

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Invalid Symbol Table Name

Postby pdimick » Sun Nov 25, 2012 3:32 am

An error message box appears suddenly "WARNING Invalid Symbol Table Name" The file then cannot be saved and all data is lost. It is occurring in a simple two layer dxf drawing with two layers and was started as a new file. Could newly created library items be causing a problem.

Thanks,

Paul
pdimick
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:36 pm

Re: Invalid Symbol Table Name

Postby andrew » Sun Nov 25, 2012 9:03 am

Thanks for your report. Please indicate the exact version of QCAD you are using and your operating system name and version in all reports (see menu Help - About or QCAD Professional - About QCAD Professional (Mac).
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2381
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Invalid Symbol Table Name

Postby pdimick » Sun Nov 25, 2012 4:37 pm

Thanks. I am running Qcad 3.0.0 on Windows 8 Pro-- 32 bit
I am trying to replicate the bug on simple drawing. will keep you posted
pdimick
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:36 pm

Re: Invalid Symbol Table Name

Postby andrew » Sun Nov 25, 2012 5:03 pm

This is likely a problem related to layer names (or block names if there are any non-standard blocks present).
Can you post the exact layer names you are using? Are there any special, characters in them such as special characters or international characters?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2381
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Invalid Symbol Table Name

Postby pdimick » Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:14 pm

I've attached copies of the files in question:
Test1Walls.dxf
File is OK at this save pointt
(41 KiB) Downloaded 105 times
"Test1Wall.dxf" is using two layers: 0 and Floor Plan. The drawing is being saved without a problem.

However when I insert the library file "Door 24.dxf:
Test1Walls.dxf
File is OK at this save pointt
(41 KiB) Downloaded 105 times
I immediately get the error message "Invalid Symbol Table Name" At that point "Test1Walls" cannot be saved and must be discarded. The file is retained in the file directory but cannot be opened.

"Test1Walls" resides in C:\Users\Paul. "Door 24" resides in C:\Program Files\QCAD\Libraries\Default\MyBlocks

Thanks for your help.
Attachments
Door 24 .dxf
(40.27 KiB) Downloaded 105 times
pdimick
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:36 pm

Re: Invalid Symbol Table Name

Postby andrew » Sun Nov 25, 2012 7:38 pm

Please rename the library file from "Door 24 .dxf" to "Door_24.dxf" (note that two spaces have to be removed or replaced, one before the number 24 and one after it.

Basically, block names may not contain spaces. When creating blocks, QCAD prevents you from using spaces but when inserting a library item, the file name of the item is used as block name which produces this problem. Thanks for bringing this to my attention. This problem will be fixed in the next release. Most likely QCAD will simply replace spaces and the likes with underscores to create valid block names from file names.

Bug tracker:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=725
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2381
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Invalid Symbol Table Name

Postby pdimick » Mon Nov 26, 2012 2:45 am

I renamed the library file from "Door 24 . dxf" to Door24.dxf and there are no glitches, thanks.....but I do have other library files with spaces, e.g., "Window 36.dxf" that work well.

At least in Windows 8, I think the space between the file name and ".dfx" is the sole culprit, because I am able to use either "Door 24.dxf" or "Door24.dxf" equally well.. I am attaching the files hoping you get a similar result

Thanks for all your help
Attachments
Door24.dxf
(40.27 KiB) Downloaded 99 times
Door 24.dxf
(40.27 KiB) Downloaded 98 times
pdimick
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 6:36 pm

Re: Invalid Symbol Table Name

Postby andrew » Mon Nov 26, 2012 9:35 am

Thanks for your interesting findings. That is entirely possible that only the space at the end is the problem. I will look into that.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2381
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Husky and 1 guest