Relative Angle Line Placement

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Relative Angle Line Placement

Postby wildspidee » Mon Mar 04, 2013 2:30 am

When creating a line based on a relative angle it seems to default to a middle Reference Point on the line being added. Is there any way to change that to Start or End?

I need to place one start/end of the new line on the start/end of the relative line specifying the length. As it is, I have to double the length, place it in the middle and then remove the excess.

Thank you.
wildspidee
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:00 am

Re: Relative Angle Line Placement

Postby andrew » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:45 am

Thanks for your suggestion. A feature request has recently been added for this issue:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... ask_id=773
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2754
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Relative Angle Line Placement

Postby Clive » Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:20 pm

Hi
For now is it possible to use the Copy and Paste tools for your situation?
1. Select line.
2. Copy with reference.
3. Choose reference point - End/start.
4. Then - using the Paste tool, edit the rotation as required and place the line.

Edit:

I forgot to mention that you will need to change the length afterwards in the property editor!
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 976
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Relative Angle Line Placement

Postby wildspidee » Mon Mar 04, 2013 5:44 pm

Clive,

Excellent work around. I gave it a try and it will certainly suffice. The only issue is the length change. I can't do it with the Property Editor, as it comes off the wrong end. I used the Lengthen/Shorten tool and that worked great.

I had never used the Copy with Reference before. That's a handy little thing. For such a seemingly simple program, there seems to be a tool for everything. I just have to find it!

Thank you.
wildspidee
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2012 2:00 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron