Grid

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Grid

Postby Frank60 » Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:56 pm

Hi

How do I move the grid behind the drawing lines?

Thanks

Frank
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Grid

Postby Clive » Thu Apr 25, 2013 2:28 pm

Frank60 wrote:Hi

How do I move the grid behind the drawing lines?

Thanks

Frank


Hello Frank and welcome to the forum.

Frank, can you explain a bit more about 'drawing lines' - do you mean some lines you have drawn or the solid grid lines themselves?

1.If you are using a 'standard' 2 button mouse with a middle scroll wheel you can press and hold down the scroll wheel and drag the model space (with grid ) around (pan) and scroll backwards and forwards to zoom in or out.
Or - you can use the zoom tools via the main menu > View > Zoom tools.

2.Things that you draw yourself, like lines and so on can be moved by using either the ‘Move’ related tools in the Modify tool set or by using the edit menu options like, cut, copy and paste!
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 958
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Grid

Postby Frank60 » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:15 pm

Hi

I mean that the grid lines conceal the lines of the object or shows in the middle of the lines if they have a certain size. The grid shows in front of the lines. If the lines are thin the grid lines conceal the object lines.
The grid shows as dots , so no problem, the meta grid shows as lines. I cannot turn off meta grid, so I'm stuck with the meta grid lines.

Frank
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: Grid

Postby Clive » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:26 pm

Hi Frank

I understand, thanks.
Try this:
1. Go to main menu > Edit > Application preferences.
2. Change the Meta Grid color to the same color as your back ground, (in my case Black).

Meta grid 1.png
Meta grid 1.png (11.63 KiB) Viewed 1630 times


Or...
3. If you choose others in the color options , you can change the Alpha channel to ' 0 '. This will effectively hide the meta grid regardless of the background color!

Meta grid 2.png
Meta grid 2.png (14.09 KiB) Viewed 1626 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 958
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Grid

Postby andrew » Thu Apr 25, 2013 3:40 pm

Another possibility is to increase the transparency of the meta grid color:

In the preferences dialog, choose 'Others...' for the meta grid color. In the color dialog that pops up choose the color to be for example white and then increase the transparency as desired. If you are on a Mac, reduce 'Opacity' instead. If you are on Windows, reduce the 'Alpha channel'.

For most users, the meta grid lines are most useful if they are just barely visible. The ideal transparency setting depends on your preferred background color and monitor brightness / contrast settings.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2676
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Grid

Postby Frank60 » Thu Apr 25, 2013 4:17 pm

Hi

Both solutions work fine, thank you.

Frank
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests