Command Line Focus

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

zak
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:51 pm

Command Line Focus

Postby zak » Fri May 03, 2013 3:57 pm

Is there a way to get the the command line to focus when using shortcut commands? (currently using OSX if that matters) I am coming from ACAD and to be able to just type in commands, including command options such as the first point, second point, radius, etc without having to touch the mouse would be great.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Command Line Focus

Postby andrew » Fri May 03, 2013 4:03 pm

Yes, you can hit the space key (see also menu 'View' - 'Focus on Command Line').

zak
Newbie Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 10:51 pm

Re: Command Line Focus

Postby zak » Fri May 03, 2013 5:22 pm

I'm a noob :oops:, I see now. Also focus the option tool bar with Ctrl-Space. I guess it'll take a bit to get used to, it's just a bit awkward until then, plus once I start to understand the UI and the design reasons/choices I'll be rocking.

Thanks, Zak


Return to “QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests