Block management

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Block management

Postby faber » Tue Jun 04, 2013 12:04 pm

I just downloaded 3 Beta2 but I have found out the same problem about the block management: it is unable to correctly manage a block when I double click onto the relative icon in the browser window. Simply I have to force the software to shut down. I hoped to see the 3 version fully usable on my Mac but...
Fabri
faber
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:15 pm

Re: Block management

Postby andrew » Tue Jun 04, 2013 8:58 pm

faber wrote:I just downloaded 3 Beta2


I assume you mean 3.1 Beta 2.

faber wrote:but I have found out the same problem about the block management: it is unable to correctly manage a block when I double click onto the relative icon in the browser window. Simply I have to force the software to shut down. I hoped to see the 3 version fully usable on my Mac but...


What version of Mac OS X are you using? Does this happen for any drawing or just a particular drawing? Can you attach a drawing that has that problem? Thanks.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2522
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Block management

Postby faber » Wed Jun 05, 2013 8:17 am

I have just downloaded 3.1 and now, even a bit slowly, it can handles the blocks without freezing.
The file was an old file (I believe a 4-5 years old) created and modified by more than one software; surely it was created by Autocad, and it is in dxf.
Thank you.
faber
Junior Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:15 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest