[solved] Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Post your question about installing or upgrading QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

[solved] Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby LeoP » Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:37 pm

After a viral blow-out of my OS (WinXP) I must re-install everything and wonder if I can install both Qcad2 and Qcad3 on the same machine...
I have tried Qcad3 once, but reverted back to Qcad2 at the time because some new features were too confusing to get the job done in time.
Job done, new hardware, new chance. But I would rather not de-install Qcad2 just yet...
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby LeoP » Sat Jun 08, 2013 5:07 pm

Thanks Clive, but how do the two versions tell their settings apart? Just curious.
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby LeoP » Sat Jun 08, 2013 5:57 pm

You guys obviously gave it a lot of thought...
Thanks again, keep up the good work :D
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm


Return to QCAD 3 Installation and Upgrades

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests