Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Post your question about installing or upgrading QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby LeoP » Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:37 pm

After a viral blow-out of my OS (WinXP) I must re-install everything and wonder if I can install both Qcad2 and Qcad3 on the same machine...
I have tried Qcad3 once, but reverted back to Qcad2 at the time because some new features were too confusing to get the job done in time.
Job done, new hardware, new chance. But I would rather not de-install Qcad2 just yet...
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby Clive » Sat Jun 08, 2013 4:47 pm

Hi LeoP
LeoP wrote:After a viral blow-out of my OS (WinXP) I must re-install everything and wonder if I can install both Qcad2 and Qcad3 on the same machine....

Sure you can do this, just make sure the two programs are installed to different directories:
For example install QCAD 2 to your C drive and install QCAD 3 to a folder on the desktop for example :wink:
I have both versions running side by side on my machines with no problems.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby LeoP » Sat Jun 08, 2013 5:07 pm

Thanks Clive, but how do the two versions tell their settings apart? Just curious.
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby Clive » Sat Jun 08, 2013 5:17 pm

well,they have been compiled as two different programs so by installing them to two different locations they will both fire up independently of each other, all the scripts needed to execute the programs and all the other commands (including the settings) are separate!
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby LeoP » Sat Jun 08, 2013 5:57 pm

You guys obviously gave it a lot of thought...
Thanks again, keep up the good work :D
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Versions 2 and 3 on the same machine?

Postby Clive » Sun Jun 09, 2013 9:44 am

LeoP wrote:You guys obviously gave it a lot of thought...
Thanks again, keep up the good work :D


All the credit goes to Andrew and his team.
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 822
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 Installation and Upgrades

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests