QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7 [solved]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Frank60
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7 [solved]

Postby Frank60 » Fri Jun 14, 2013 10:03 pm

I installed QCAD 3.1. On clicking QCAD in the startmenu the splash screen appears and disappears and then... nothing!

I managed to uninstall 3.1 and reinstall 3.0.

I'll wait with further updates until this has been solved.

Frank

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4270
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Sat Jun 15, 2013 10:03 am

This is probably due to a missing DLL on some systems. I'm working on a new package that should fix the problem. Thanks for your patience.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4270
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Sun Jun 16, 2013 2:54 pm

A new package for QCAD 3.1 for Windows will be available in a couple of days.Thanks for your patience. For now, all Windows downloads refer to QCAD version 3.0 again.

Frank60
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby Frank60 » Mon Jun 17, 2013 1:30 pm

OK, I will wait a few days.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4270
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 does not run on Windows 7

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:42 pm

Frank: the new packages (3.1.1) are available now for download:
http://www.qcad.org/en/customer-area


Return to “QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests