Bug - multiple menu entries [solved]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Bug - multiple menu entries [solved]

Postby Clive » Sun Jun 16, 2013 1:46 pm

Windows 7-64
QCAD 3.1
For me QCAD 3.1 installed okay, however I find there are 'multiple' menu entries - is this just windows or are others experiencing this problem with mac or linux systems ?

Multiple menu entries.png
Multiple menu entries.png (9.45 KiB) Viewed 798 times


Other menus affected are -Edit, View, select,Draw, Modify, Block,Info, Layer and Help!

Bug report added:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=830
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 820
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bug - multiple menu entries

Postby andrew » Sun Jun 16, 2013 2:07 pm

Thanks for the report.
I've rolled back the windows release to v3.0.0 for the time being.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2373
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Bug - multiple menu entries

Postby Clive » Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:54 am

The new windows package 3.1.1 has fixed this issue and all is okay now :wink:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 820
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Bug - multiple menu entries

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 17, 2013 10:10 am

Excellent! Thanks for letting me know.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2373
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron