QCAD 3.1 will not start [solved]

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

QCAD 3.1 will not start [solved]

Postby Joern » Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:39 am

Hallo,

I downloaded version 3.1. No Problems while installing.
But programme will not start or open files saved, even not after restart of pc.
My OS: W7, 64 bit.
Had absolutely no problems running 3.0.
What's wrong with me or the programme? Hope the files saved are not damaged.
Thanks for your speedy reply.

Joern
Joern
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby andrew » Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:54 am

The package is missing a DLL which might not be available on all Windows systems. A new package will be available shortly. Thanks for your patience.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby Joern » Sat Jun 15, 2013 12:18 pm

Hallo Andrew,

thanks for your fast reply.
If you can tell the name of the *.dll and in what directory to put it in, then I could download it from the internet. I am a bit desperate because I need to work with a certain file right now, but cannot make the programme work since the old 3.0 version has been overwritten.

Regards and thank you

Joern
Joern
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby andrew » Sat Jun 15, 2013 1:51 pm

Joern, for now, you might want to re-download and install QCAD 3.0.0 again. It is available in your download area:
http://www.qcad.org/en/customer-area
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby andrew » Sun Jun 16, 2013 2:49 pm

A new package for QCAD 3.1 for Windows will be available in a couple of days.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby Joern » Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:27 am

Hallo Andrew,

will you give notice once the new package QCAD 3.1 is available?

Thank you.

Kind regards

Joern
Joern
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 17, 2013 9:49 am

A new package for QCAD (3.1.1) is now available in your download area.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby Joern » Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:22 am

Hallo Andrew,
thanks for notifying about 3.1.1.
I installed and had the same procedure as last: Programme will not start.
As a consequence I deleted the installation including the entry in appdata\roaming and installed anew.
Now it works, but naturally all my settings in 3.0 are lost.
That is not so nice.
I think you should tell your users about the correct installation procedure and the consequences resulting.

Or did I do something wrong??
Please let me now.

Regards and thanks

Joern
Joern
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:28 am

Uninstalling old versions of QCAD is mandatory if you install into the same folder.
Installing into an alternative folder (e.g. 'QCAD311') is also a good idea to make the transition easier.

Settings could have been re-used for the new version if they were not deleted.

Anyway - thanks for the feedback!
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby Frank60 » Mon Jun 17, 2013 1:54 pm

How can I save the settings?

I removed 3.0, installed 3.1.1 but settings were not re-used. I uninstalled 3.1.1 and reinstalled 3.0 and all settings were restored! So how is 3.1.1 reading the 3.0 settings, that were obviously not deleted?!?

For the time being I'm not going to use 3.1.x, at least not until all issues have been solved.
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby Frank60 » Mon Jun 17, 2013 3:12 pm

Well Clive, that's exactly what I do not want to do: I want to save the 3.0 settings incl recently used files and display settings.
It will take me one hour to manually restore the settings and then I will probably forget a few as well!

Andrew, how do I restore automatically restore the 3.0 settings, like you mentionned in the post before Clive's?
Frank60
Active Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Apr 25, 2013 1:16 pm

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby Joern » Mon Jun 17, 2013 4:35 pm

Hallo Andrew, hallo Clive, hallo Frank60,

my intention is the same as Frank60's. So I followed the advices put down in their previous mails of both Andrew and Clive.

I left 3.0 where it was, installed 3.1.1 into a separate folder under a different name, made no changes to appdata\roaming:

No settings were preserved!

I did it several times (being lucky in having a backup) -> same result every time.

I'm a bit frustrated.

Regards

Joern

[Edited by admin: no shouting, no swearing please]
Joern
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby andrew » Mon Jun 17, 2013 5:34 pm

Joern, you will have to do a bit of manual work since the settings have changed their location. It's not impossible to migrate them but you need to be familiar with handling files and folders on your operating system.

Depending on your exact version of Windows, the settings used to be under <application data or roaming>\RibbonSoft\QCAD3.ini.
Exit QCAD, copy or move this file to <application data or roaming>\QCAD\QCAD3.ini and then restart QCAD.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby Joern » Tue Jun 18, 2013 3:00 pm

Hallo Andrew,
thanks for your mail concerning the *.ini file. That's nearly what i thought.
Anyway I set my settings manually and all is working fine now.
Thanks for your bother and your prompt replies.
Kind regards
Joern

P.S.
I am a bit disappointed that version 3.1.1 again doesn't offer the option to print filename and date into your printout. I made that suggestion to Clive last year and he put it down as a "feature request". But ....
Joern
Junior Member
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2012 10:22 am

Re: QCAD 3.1 will not start

Postby andrew » Tue Jun 18, 2013 4:04 pm

Joern wrote:I am a bit disappointed that version 3.1.1 again doesn't offer the option to print filename and date into your printout. I made that suggestion to Clive last year and he put it down as a "feature request". But ....


I understand. We have some 176 pending feature requests and very limited resources and time. Unfortunately, for every user another feature has top priority, which makes it quite impossible to make everyone happy.

Thanks for your patience!
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3976
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest