Does not show up any drawing

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Does not show up any drawing

Postby bilal » Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:40 am

I am using QCad 3.2.2 Pro. I came across a situation where some files does not open up properly.

CNC Machine and Drilling Machine properly opens up on LibreCad properly. Please look into it.

There are other files with similar issue as well, i am sharing 3 of them with you and can be downloaded from the link

dropbox.com/sh/8smb84lupkgyp39/sKBN9pyv49
bilal
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:00 pm

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby Clive » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:08 am

Hi bilal
The link is not working for me ?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby Ferdi » Fri Aug 23, 2013 9:55 am

Hi clive
try www.dropbox.com/sh/8smb84lupkgyp39/sKBN9pyv49
Ferdi
Active Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:42 pm
Location: Near Munich

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby Clive » Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:49 am

Ferdi wrote:Hi clive
try www.dropbox.com/sh/8smb84lupkgyp39/sKBN9pyv49

Thanks, that's what I did but nothing is found ?
I've tried several different search engines - but still same result !

If you have managed to get the drawings yourself...are you able to attach them here on the forum ?
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby andrew » Fri Aug 23, 2013 11:59 am

clive: you'd have to enter the URL in the browser. Search engines won't find URLs that are not referenced from anywhere.

Ferdi: I've white-listed dropbox now for forum links:
http://www.dropbox.com/sh/8smb84lupkgyp39/sKBN9pyv49

I can reproduce the problem here. It seems to be caused by the way how polylines and vertices are stored. This will likely be fixed in the next release.
Bug report:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... ask_id=903
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2615
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby bilal » Fri Aug 23, 2013 12:42 pm

Thanks Andrew looking forward to that meanwhile please look into the attached drawing as well.

Could be the same issue, but you can check.
Attachments
budweiser2013.dwg
(597.03 KiB) Downloaded 117 times
bilal
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:00 pm

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby Clive » Fri Aug 23, 2013 2:10 pm

andrew wrote:clive: you'd have to enter the URL in the browser. Search engines won't find URLs that are not referenced from anywhere.

Thanks for putting me straight, it's always the obvious things I miss :shock:
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby Clive » Fri Aug 23, 2013 4:19 pm

bilal wrote:Could be the same issue, but you can check.

This file is very similar to those I get from students at work - ' often varied CAD applications and formats used ' :( ...full of lots of things that need cleaning
up!
When I get files like this I:
1. Unlock all layers.
2. Select all and explode blocks.
3. Move all to a new layer - ready for cleaning up!
This may or may not be helpful for you...but it may be a start here :wink:

budweiser2013 clean up.png
budweiser2013 clean up.png (13.6 KiB) Viewed 1965 times
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 930
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby bilal » Sun Oct 06, 2013 8:51 pm

Not fixed in 3.3.3?
bilal
Junior Member
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:00 pm

Re: Does not show up any drawing

Postby andrew » Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:03 pm

bilal: The issue with the files from dropbox has been fixed.

The budweiser2013.dwg file contains a lot of 'tests' using advanced DXF/DWG features which are simply not supported by QCAD at this point (and won't be anytime soon). This is not a bug but a deliberate feature limitation to keep QCAD simple and development goals realistic.

If there is a specific issue, you would like to be addressed, please let me know so I can tell you more about the likelihood of that getting implemented.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2615
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest