Line Length after "Chamfer/Bevel" changed

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Line Length after "Chamfer/Bevel" changed

Postby rrauch » Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:12 pm

After we made a drawing, we used the "Chamfer/Bevel" function to make the bevels according mechanic requirements.

But know all length, start and end positions of the lines are changed. e.g. line length was 50 mm before, now length is 48 (with bevels 1 mm on both sides).
Now it is very unconvenient to further work with this drawing. If we want to make changes, we must take into account all bevel dimensions.

Is there any mode, to work with the original dimensions of the drawing?
Maybe we are working in a wrong way. Is there any proposal for workflow, when we want to work with the "Chamfer/Bevel" functionality?

Many Thanks

Richard
rrauch
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Line Length after "Chamfer/Bevel" changed

Postby Clive » Tue Nov 19, 2013 12:52 pm

Hi Richard

Yes this is possible.
You can leave the 'Trim' field unchecked and clean up your drawing at the end.

Bevel,Chamfer - Trim.png
Bevel,Chamfer - Trim.png (15.7 KiB) Viewed 1606 times


Or, you could work on separate layers. Copy and paste to a new layer and make changes on one while preserving the original on another (make sure you are working on the correct layer!).

Original layer.

Layer Draw.png
Layer Draw.png (18.9 KiB) Viewed 1606 times


Changes made on new layer 'Draw 1'.

Layer Draw 1.png
Layer Draw 1.png (18.28 KiB) Viewed 1606 times


Both layers visible.

Layers Draw and Draw 1.png
Layers Draw and Draw 1.png (1.37 KiB) Viewed 1606 times
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Line Length after "Chamfer/Bevel" changed

Postby rrauch » Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:07 pm

Many thanks for the quick reply!!

- the second version of your solution I want to avoid, it would mean, that I need to do all changes in a drawing twice in 2 layers (e.g. if the size of a mechanical part will change)

- so the fist solution seems to be the better one, but what exactely I need to do for "and clean up your drawing at the end", when I have unchecked the Trim field while drawing ?
rrauch
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:37 am

Re: Line Length after "Chamfer/Bevel" changed

Postby Clive » Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:18 pm

rrauch wrote: but what exactely I need to do for "and clean up your drawing at the end", when I have unchecked the Trim field while drawing ?

By using the Modify tools you can for example delete,trim or breakout segments to leave a nice finished final presentation drawing :wink: .

The second solution is only a suggestion which could be used for reference if needed, for original dimensions of things and so on!
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Line Length after "Chamfer/Bevel" changed

Postby Clive » Tue Nov 19, 2013 8:54 pm

In addition, you could also work on a different layer for your original dimensions - then turn on/off the layer when you need to refer to these original dimensions...just a thought :wink: .
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 955
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron