How do i configure CAM?

Discussions around the CAM Add-On of QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules

Always indicate your operating system and QCAD version.

Indicate the post processor used.

Attach drawing files and screenshots.

Post one question per topic.

spesmek
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:01 pm

How do i configure CAM?

Post by spesmek » Fri May 24, 2013 1:53 pm

I am using 3.1.0 Beta 1 QCADCAM and windows 7 sp 1 home premium 32 bit

I have been using CAMExpert and have made machine files to generate G-code for my plasmatable.

I am happy to see that it is now integrated in QCad. and i bought it as soon as i saw it was available.
But now i have a problem i cant figure out how to configure the output to fit my needs.

I am using LinuxCNC to control my plasmatable. I need to turn on torch with M3 and pause for X sec before i start to cut each contour, and put in M5 before rapid move to next contour.
Is there some doc. to read or can someone please help me to understand how to configure the new cam?

Regards Bjørn.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9037
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by andrew » Fri May 24, 2013 2:08 pm

Can you please attach or e-mail a simple example G-Code file which works with your machine? Thanks.

spesmek
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by spesmek » Fri May 24, 2013 5:04 pm

Here is a short program for the plasma. I would like to be able to set the wait time in a box in the cam interface.


G64 P0.05 G21
G00 X-36.000 Y-1.000 F300
M3
G4 P0.5 (wait for 0.5 seconds before proceeding)
G01 X-39.150 Y0.000
G02 X39.150 Y0.000 I39.150 J-0.000
G02 X-39.150 Y0.000 I-39.150 J0.000
G01 X-36.000 Y-2.000
M5
G00 X-150.000 Y-1.000
M3
G4 P0.5 (wait for 0.5 seconds before proceeding)
G01 X-145.850 Y0.000
G02 X145.850 Y0.000 I145.850 J-0.000
G02 X-145.850 Y0.000 I-145.850 J0.000
G01 X-150.000 Y-2.000
M5
M2 (end of program)


the program kan also be like this:


G64 P0.05 G21
#1 = 0.5 (this is the wait time set for the part)
G00 X-36.000 Y-1.000 F300
M3
G4 P #1 (wait for #1 seconds before proceeding)
G01 X-39.150 Y0.000
G02 X39.150 Y0.000 I39.150 J-0.000
G02 X-39.150 Y0.000 I-39.150 J0.000
G01 X-36.000 Y-2.000
M5
G00 X-150.000 Y-1.000
M3
G4 P #1 (wait for #1 seconds before proceeding)
G01 X-145.850 Y0.000
G02 X145.850 Y0.000 I145.850 J-0.000
G02 X-145.850 Y0.000 I-145.850 J0.000
G01 X-150.000 Y-2.000
M5
M2 (end of program)

This is for the machine as it is now, i will soon have to ad more code as soon as i am getting my THC to work,

Regards Bjørn.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9037
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by andrew » Fri May 24, 2013 8:07 pm

I've sent you a configuration which can be used as starting point for your machine. Some details might still need to be adjusted / extended.

jthornton
Full Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by jthornton » Sat Nov 16, 2013 2:32 pm

andrew wrote:I've sent you a configuration which can be used as starting point for your machine. Some details might still need to be adjusted / extended.
I would be interested in looking at that configuration as well.

Thanks
JT

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9037
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by andrew » Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:44 pm

I've attached this configuration for those interested.
Attachments
Spesmek.ui
User interface definition (place into scripts/Cam/CamConfigurations)
(1.6 KiB) Downloaded 912 times
Spesmek.js
Machine configuration script (place into scripts/Cam/CamConfigurations)
(2.16 KiB) Downloaded 899 times

jthornton
Full Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by jthornton » Sat Nov 16, 2013 4:53 pm

Andrew,

Thanks for posting the example, writing a configuration makes more sense every day.

Thanks
JT

jthornton
Full Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by jthornton » Tue Nov 19, 2013 2:13 pm

Spesmek,

How do you get your torch to fire with no S word? M3 alone normally won't turn on the output unless S is non zero.

JT

spesmek
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by spesmek » Fri Nov 22, 2013 1:37 am

I think i just entered a default spindle speed in my .ini file. it's been a while since i made this, but i use it every day and it works nice. I'l check tomorrow and write here if i did something else too.

but i think you can set spindle speed in cam .js file too.
search for this section in your .js file and enter a S word, then it will be in the start of every file.

* Called in the beginning of the program.
*/
Spesmek.prototype.writeHeader = function() {
this.writeLine("G64 P0.05 G21");
this.toolIsUp();
this.f = this.getFeedrate();

Regards Bjorn

jthornton
Full Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by jthornton » Fri Nov 22, 2013 12:56 pm

Ok, having Sn in the RS274NGC_STARTUP_CODE in the ini file works.

On your plasma do you use different nozzles? I'm working on a plasma configuration that allows you to pick the nozzle then the material thickness and the cut height, pierce height, pierce delay and cut speed is inserted into the touch off subroutine. As well as the amp and volt settings for the torch and THC. I was trying to insert the info into the writeHeader function but it is not available at that point.

Are you offsetting your dxf profile by 1/2 the the kerf width? How are you handling the lead in and lead out on your parts?

Thanks
JT

spesmek
Newbie Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 24, 2013 12:01 pm

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by spesmek » Fri Dec 06, 2013 12:32 am

Hello. sorry for the late answer.
Yes i use different nozzles but i don't have any automated way to set feed automatic depending on nozzle and material. sounds nice. do you use ngcgui for this?

I draw my parts in qcad, then add a layer named cut. i then use the offset tool under lines, and draw my toolpatch with lead-in/out. i have not used lead in/out after the cam add-on for qcad3 was availible because i did not see any way to control witch entitys to cut first like i could do in camexpert. But if i set the wait time as short as possible i dont need lead in/out for the parts i make. mabe it will be even better with arc ok signal from the plasma starting the cut.

I have been thinking about using tool compensation and different layer for offset to the left or right. maybe it's possible to treat the different nozzle as different tools and have different offset set in tool table.

Best Regards Bjorn.

jthornton
Full Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:31 pm

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by jthornton » Tue Feb 04, 2014 8:50 pm

Likewise I've been busy.

I use SheetCam and would love to get the CAM in QCad to generate the G code.

I used ngcgui for canned shapes like squares and circles etc.

JT

User avatar
srl
Full Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:40 am

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by srl » Wed Feb 05, 2014 1:03 am

I've been adding custom property features to my config file, Z, g41 and g42 compensation. This is in addition to the layer name options including angle down after rapid to the next level.
I'm away on holidays which has given me the time to do it but I can't real world test it yet, but the output code looks fine.
I have a question for Andrew can I include lower functions to set tool direction or is that for private use only?
Srl

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 9037
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by andrew » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:36 am

srl wrote:I have a question for Andrew can I include lower functions to set tool direction or is that for private use only?
All of the script classes and functions (API) can be used. Private functions are not available in the script API.

User avatar
srl
Full Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Aug 09, 2011 4:40 am

Re: How do i configure CAM?

Post by srl » Thu Feb 06, 2014 10:49 am

All fine today on holidays at one of our Australian beaches near Sydney.
Today I added start and direction custom properties and it works!
Just added some code before going to export contour.
Will test more and show it off next week. Maybe some how- to YouTube on G40-G42 is the way to go as there is a lot of confusion about it.
Srl

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD/CAM”