Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Postby Clive » Thu Nov 28, 2013 2:31 pm

I can't seem to find the 'screen casting' window size in QCAD anymore - has it been taken off ?
It used to be under Main Menu > Misc > somewhere!
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Postby Clive » Fri Nov 29, 2013 2:30 pm

Any news for this query ?

Thanks

Clive
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Postby andrew » Fri Nov 29, 2013 5:11 pm

The screen casting tool is highly experimental at this point and likely not working at all under Windows. What did you intend to use it for? Only to set the QCAD application window size?
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2528
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Postby Clive » Fri Nov 29, 2013 9:29 pm

andrew wrote: Only to set the QCAD application window size?

Yes , that's all.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Postby Husky » Fri Nov 29, 2013 9:50 pm

clive wrote:
andrew wrote: Only to set the QCAD application window size?

Yes , that's all.


Will this work for you?

Sizer 3.34 is a freeware utility that allows you to resize any window to an exact, predefined size.
www_brianapps_net/sizer/
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 627
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Postby Clive » Sat Nov 30, 2013 5:46 pm

Husky wrote:Will this work for you?
Sizer 3.34 is a freeware utility that allows you to resize any window to an exact, predefined size.
www_brianapps_net/sizer/


This may be okay, although it doesn't support 64 bits, it would be more convenient to use the option that was in QCAD before - albeit experimental!

@andrew, would it be possible to have a script to add to QCAD to change to the 'screen-casting' size that you included before, only for changing the size?
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Postby andrew » Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:22 pm

I've added a separate simple example script, just for resizing.

It's also attached and can be installed by extracting the ZIP file into folder scripts/Misc/Examples/QtExamples of your QCAD installation.
You can also get it through github.com at:
https://github.com/qcad/qcad/tree/master/scripts/Misc/Examples/QtExamples/ExResizeWindow

The tool is accessible under Misc - Script Examples - Qt - Resize Window
Attachments
ExResizeWindow.zip
(2.32 KiB) Downloaded 51 times
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2528
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Window size for screen-casting - gone where?

Postby Clive » Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:41 pm

andrew wrote:I've added a separate simple example script, just for resizing.

Great, thanks Andrew, I've just added it and it works a treat :wink:
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Husky and 3 guests