How to open in new window?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How to open in new window?

Postby davidpmattingly » Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:56 pm

I am very happy with the new version of Qcad. I would like to thank everyone involved and I intend to support economically as well.
How can I open a new window of qcad? I am not a newbie, this feature is quite important to me and is always achieveable with other applications... is there a "qcad -n" option? Is there a way to detach a tab from a window into a separate window?
Thanks in advance
davidpmattingly
Registered Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 19, 2013 12:15 pm

Re: How to open in new window?

Postby andrew » Thu Dec 19, 2013 1:21 pm

No, this is not supported by QCAD. This is an intended design choice.
As you might have noticed, you cannot run more than one instance of the QCAD application at once either.

You can override this behavior by passing the command line argument -allow-multiple-instances. However, this is not recommended, as the two or more instances of QCAD will both access the same resources (configuration files, data bases, etc) which can lead to unpredictable behavior. This switch exists primarily for QCAD based command line tools which do not write to such shared resources and may be run in parallel.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests