[solved] Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

[solved] Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:09 am

it appears that there's a bug in version 3.4.5 which causes the program to crash when executing the OT (Polyline - Trim Segments) command. I've tried it a number of times and it crashes every time.I either click on the icon to start the command or enter O T on the command line, then click on an existing polyline segment. After the first click the program freezes and shortly thereafter crashes. I can provide a crash report if that's useful.
PiperPilotJohn
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby Clive » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:54 am

Welcome John

I cannot reproduce this problem on my system, is this a drawing done with QCAD or an imported file from another program?

Are you able to submit an example file here on the forum for testing?
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:07 pm

Hi Clive. Yes, this is a QCAD-originated drawing. In fact, it's just non-sensical stuff I've been drawing while working through the manual, as you'll see when you load it up! :-) I marked one of the polylines that causes the program to crash. Hope this helps.
Attachments
Drawing Tools.dxf
(175.5 KiB) Downloaded 75 times
PiperPilotJohn
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby J-J » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:56 pm

Hi John,
I tried what you said an got no crash, the polyline trimmed as expected, (win7/64), there must be some other cause...I used the trim icon though, not the keyboard command.
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 228
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby Clive » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:21 pm

Well John, I get the same result as J-J...no problems.

Your using QCAD on an iMac I believe, may Andrew or someone else who is using Mac can test this - as on Windows I think its okay!
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 1053
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:59 pm

Yes, I'm am using the Mac version of the program on my iMac. Perhaps the problem is only with the Mac version?
PiperPilotJohn
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby Husky » Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:31 am

J-J wrote:Hi John,
I tried what you said an got no crash, the polyline trimmed as expected, (win7/64), there must be some other cause...I used the trim icon though, not the keyboard command.

Same with XP/32 - I tried Icon and Command - no crash!
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 836
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Thu Feb 06, 2014 1:09 am

Tried it with the icon - still crashes. Someone really needs to try this on the Mac version. Apparently the Windows version is working properly.
PiperPilotJohn
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby andrew » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:47 am

Thanks for the details. This is indeed a problem that only occurs with the Mac OS X package which still uses an older compiler (gcc 4.2.1). The problem has been fixed for the upcoming QCAD 3.4.6 release.

Bug report:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... sk_id=1018
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3132
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:17 pm

Thanks for the follow up Andrew. I'll test it again in the next release. Thanks all!
PiperPilotJohn
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:38 pm

Just to let everyone know, including Andrew, that I recently updated to the newest release, 3.5.1, and the command now works properly. Thanks all!
PiperPilotJohn
Junior Member
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron