[solved] Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

[solved] Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:09 am

it appears that there's a bug in version 3.4.5 which causes the program to crash when executing the OT (Polyline - Trim Segments) command. I've tried it a number of times and it crashes every time.I either click on the icon to start the command or enter O T on the command line, then click on an existing polyline segment. After the first click the program freezes and shortly thereafter crashes. I can provide a crash report if that's useful.
PiperPilotJohn
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby Clive » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:54 am

Welcome John

I cannot reproduce this problem on my system, is this a drawing done with QCAD or an imported file from another program?

Are you able to submit an example file here on the forum for testing?
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Wed Feb 05, 2014 4:07 pm

Hi Clive. Yes, this is a QCAD-originated drawing. In fact, it's just non-sensical stuff I've been drawing while working through the manual, as you'll see when you load it up! :-) I marked one of the polylines that causes the program to crash. Hope this helps.
Attachments
Drawing Tools.dxf
(175.5 KiB) Downloaded 32 times
PiperPilotJohn
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby J-J » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:56 pm

Hi John,
I tried what you said an got no crash, the polyline trimmed as expected, (win7/64), there must be some other cause...I used the trim icon though, not the keyboard command.
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby Clive » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:21 pm

Well John, I get the same result as J-J...no problems.

Your using QCAD on an iMac I believe, may Andrew or someone else who is using Mac can test this - as on Windows I think its okay!
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 899
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Wed Feb 05, 2014 10:59 pm

Yes, I'm am using the Mac version of the program on my iMac. Perhaps the problem is only with the Mac version?
PiperPilotJohn
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby Husky » Thu Feb 06, 2014 12:31 am

J-J wrote:Hi John,
I tried what you said an got no crash, the polyline trimmed as expected, (win7/64), there must be some other cause...I used the trim icon though, not the keyboard command.

Same with XP/32 - I tried Icon and Command - no crash!
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 628
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Thu Feb 06, 2014 1:09 am

Tried it with the icon - still crashes. Someone really needs to try this on the Mac version. Apparently the Windows version is working properly.
PiperPilotJohn
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby andrew » Thu Feb 06, 2014 9:47 am

Thanks for the details. This is indeed a problem that only occurs with the Mac OS X package which still uses an older compiler (gcc 4.2.1). The problem has been fixed for the upcoming QCAD 3.4.6 release.

Bug report:
http://www.qcad.org/bugtracker/index.ph ... sk_id=1018
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2529
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Thu Feb 06, 2014 3:17 pm

Thanks for the follow up Andrew. I'll test it again in the next release. Thanks all!
PiperPilotJohn
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am

Re: Polyline - Trim Segments Command Broken

Postby PiperPilotJohn » Fri Jun 06, 2014 10:38 pm

Just to let everyone know, including Andrew, that I recently updated to the newest release, 3.5.1, and the command now works properly. Thanks all!
PiperPilotJohn
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 23, 2013 2:02 am


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest