Block with predefined layers behaves unexpectedly

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Block with predefined layers behaves unexpectedly

Postby LeoP » Tue Feb 18, 2014 10:09 pm

In Qcad2, I used a single block with a border, title block and logo block and a bunch of layer definitions to standardize my drawings appearance.
Loading that very same block in Qcad 3 gives me the border, title block and logo but none of the other (not yet used) layers.
Starting a new drawing while using that same block as a template gives me everything, but exploded: no blocks (which is not so handy).

What do I have to do to get the 'old' behaviour back (i.e. load border, title block and logo in one go as blocks, plus all predefined layers) without a multitude of extra mouse clicks that are error-prone?
LeoP
Active Member
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:01 pm

Re: Block with predefined layers behaves unexpectedly

Postby andrew » Wed Feb 19, 2014 8:41 am

If I understand you correctly, you are starting with an empty drawing and then insert a block from the part library browser to get started with a template with predefined layers, etc.
QCAD 3 does not insert unused layers into your drawing which presents a problem for your use case.

The recommended way to start a drawing from a template in QCAD 3 is through the menu File > New from Template. The templates that can be used for this tool are stored in libraries/templates/imperial or libraries/templates/metric.

I'd recommend to create a drawing that contains everything you usually need to work with (border block, layers, blocks, correct drawing settings, etc). Save that drawing into libraries/templates/imperial or libraries/templates/metric. Then use File > New from Template to start a new drawing.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3980
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Block with predefined layers behaves unexpectedly

Postby J-J » Wed Feb 19, 2014 1:28 pm

I made a start drawing with all the typical layers that I need to start a new project, it resides in the template directory. Every time I start QCAD this drawing is inserted automatically via a little script that Andrew made. The script is invoked within the start link of the program, quite handy and fully customizable.
Attachments
template.js
(231 Bytes) Downloaded 108 times
JJ
User avatar
J-J
Moderator
 
Posts: 310
Joined: Tue Mar 24, 2009 9:48 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest