Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1207
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Postby Clive » Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:34 pm

When we open an existing drawing in QCAD the layer 'O' is always our starting base, I am wondering whether a new option in our layer set-up dialog to choose which layer an existing drawing starts with the next time we open it and could be changed as often as we need, would be possible!

Being a 'non' programmer I don't know if this would be at all possible with QCAD, but if it was it would sure be a bonus :wink:
Andrew
Is this possible and relatively straight forward to implement?

Do others have any ideas on this ?
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Postby andrew » Thu Mar 13, 2014 1:53 pm

I believe it should be possible and simply (with respect to the DXF/DWG format) to remember the layer that was active when the drawing was last saved.
Can you create a feature request for this? Thanks.

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1207
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Postby Clive » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:11 pm

andrew wrote:Can you create a feature request for this? Thanks.

Thanks very much, all done.

http://www.ribbonsoft.com/bugtracker/in ... sk_id=1031
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 4271
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Layer 'Start up' suggestion

Postby andrew » Thu Mar 13, 2014 2:13 pm

Great, thanks!


Return to “QCAD 3 Suggestions and Feedback”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 0 guests