Dimension Tool

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

Dimension Tool

Postby kohlerpwns » Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:10 pm

Hi all,

I am new to QCad, I began working with it in the fall, and took a hiatus, but now am back.

I find the dimension tool to be quite frustrating, I know in September/October I struggled with it, and ultimately learned how to use it properly. At that point the issue was that the actual size of the arrows had to be enlarged in preferences, I adjusted, and was all set.

Now when I use it it simply creates a straight line with a beam on either end, and I am struggling to determine what this even means.

Can anyone help? I just want to draw objects, and attach a size to them.

Help! Screen Shot attached,

Josh
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-03-14 at 4.05.14 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-03-14 at 4.05.14 PM.png (19.8 KiB) Viewed 1241 times
kohlerpwns
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:28 am

Re: Dimension Tool

Postby Husky » Fri Mar 14, 2014 9:29 pm

Hi Josh - welcome in the forum.

kohlerpwns wrote:Can anyone help? I just want to draw objects, and attach a size to them.


Most of the time it is just a question of proportionality between the desired printing scale for the drawing and the drawing itself.
Or if you just need the info on your monitor ....

However, to get a better idea what you are trying to do - could you attach an example dxf with the desired printing scale?
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension Tool

Postby kohlerpwns » Mon Mar 17, 2014 10:55 pm

Heya Husky,

Just saw your reply, I tried to mock up an example in a new drawing and things got even more bizarre in terms of what the dimension tool was doing.

This was just a brand new file, but I opened it while in session with another and thought perhaps that was an issue.

I closed the program, and now am just trying to do the simplest action of drawing a rectangle, and then adding measurements to it. Now the dimension tool, regardless of what I select on the menu is making angular shapes with large white beams. It really should not be this difficult right? I don't remember it being this way in the fall.

Really confused, attaching screen cap and the file please help explain what I am doing wrong exactly as I am sure the issue is on my end.

Josh
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 5.53.22 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 5.53.22 PM.png (16.57 KiB) Viewed 1204 times
QCad Test.dxf
(81.71 KiB) Downloaded 36 times
Last edited by kohlerpwns on Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
kohlerpwns
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:28 am

Re: Dimension Tool

Postby andrew » Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:09 pm

Something went wrong with your drawing preferences.

Please check Edit > Drawing Preferences > Dimension > Dimension Settings:

Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 23.04.51.png
Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 23.04.51.png (105.49 KiB) Viewed 1203 times


Please correct the text height to for example 2 (for 2 Inches):

Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 23.07.31.png
Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 23.07.31.png (102.08 KiB) Viewed 1203 times


Your dimenions should then behave as expected again:

Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 23.08.39.png
Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 23.08.39.png (11.94 KiB) Viewed 1203 times
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2557
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Dimension Tool

Postby Husky » Mon Mar 17, 2014 11:52 pm

Hi Josh,

just follow Andrews advise - it seems to be the reason for this unexpected behavior of your dimensioning in QCAD.

Double-check also the Defaults in "Application preferences" / "Defaults for new drawings" / "Dimension Settings". That is what QCAD will use first of all as defaults for a new drawing.

Here are my default settings for new drawings: I work most of the time in inch. The Text hight is 0.137795 what is equal to ~ 3.5 mm (Scale 1"=1").

Husky-2014.03.17-01.png
Husky-2014.03.17-01.png (58.22 KiB) Viewed 1200 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 656
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Dimension Tool

Postby kohlerpwns » Tue Mar 18, 2014 12:17 am

Hi all,

Oh wow I am a fool. I did not realize there were additional preferences in the drawing I needed to adjust, I was doing it all in the "QCad" preferences.

Thank you both!

Any idea what the weird angular thing kept happening.

Also, just to prove I'm back in action pic attached.

And yes, it was totally a mistake on my part.

Thank you!!!!

Josh
Attachments
Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 7.16.27 PM.png
Screen Shot 2014-03-17 at 7.16.27 PM.png (23.59 KiB) Viewed 1199 times
kohlerpwns
Newbie Member
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 1:28 am

Re: Dimension Tool

Postby Clive » Tue Mar 18, 2014 8:45 pm

kohlerpwns wrote:Oh wow I am a fool. I did not realize there were additional preferences in the drawing I needed to adjust, I was doing it all in the "QCad" preferences.


Hi Josh, no you're no fool, to be honest, unless you read any documentation or have been told about this - you may well expect that this is an obvious way forward.

- Andrew
I think it would be a good idea to have an automatic window or a note of some sort associated with the Application Preferences dialog, explaining to the user the difference between 'Application and Drawing' preferences and how it effects things in QCAD, with the option to 'Do not show this again'.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests