Zoom issue or not?

If you are having problems with QCAD version 3, post here. Please report bugs here.

Moderator: andrew

Zoom issue or not?

Postby Clive » Tue Apr 15, 2014 10:39 am

The latest QCAD release 3.4.7 brings with it performance improvements when selecting many entities, which it certainly does. My test case attached is a master site plan and previously when using QCAD to open this and work with it proved somewhat unsuccessful, and understandably so, it is a heavy drawing - meaning a lot of entities to cope with.The drawing now opens and I can select what I need to and work with it, general zooming, panning operations are now much improved, thanks.

The only thing I notice now with this drawing (no problems with other drawing files) is that using Autozoom doesn't work, is there a reason for this?

Master Plan and Site Model.dxf
(7.76 MiB) Downloaded 35 times
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Husky » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:30 pm

Hi Clive - yes it seems to be an issue with this drawing regarding the auto zoom.

Question: Is it right that you work on something like this in millimeter? Just curios ...


I don't know what is wrong with the drawing but will this work better for you?

(Sorry - I have a upload limit of 2MB - I can't attach my solution .... :evil: )
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby andrew » Tue Apr 15, 2014 7:41 pm

QCAD does not allow zoom factors under a certain limit to prevent overflows. However, this would be required for drawings with such extreme extents.

I've made this check more tolerant for future releases.
The check can also be completely disabled in the next release by unchecking the option Edit > Application Preferences > Graphics View > Navigation > Limit zoom and scroll to prevent overflows.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Clive » Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:42 pm

andrew wrote:QCAD does not allow zoom factors under a certain limit to prevent overflows. However, this would be required for drawings with such extreme extents.

I've made this check more tolerant for future releases.
The check can also be completely disabled in the next release by unchecking the option Edit > Application Preferences > Graphics View > Navigation > Limit zoom and scroll to prevent overflows.


Smashing, thanks Andrew, this will help tremendously, thank you vey much :)

Husky wrote:Question: Is it right that you work on something like this in millimeter? Just curios ...


Huh, yes I suppose this may seem odd, the file was sent to me from a student, they can work in whatever unit size they wish too, doesn't really bother me, so long as I can open the file and edit/adjust etc. for laser cutting specific details. Makes you think though ... do they really know what they are doing most of the time ... probably they do (I hope they do :roll: ).
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Husky » Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:43 pm

andrew wrote:QCAD does not allow zoom factors under a certain limit to prevent overflows. However, this would be required for drawings with such extreme extents.

Now I'm curios why my (clives) changed drawing works already with the Auto-zoom function .... 8)
I just put the content in a new drawing and it works beautiful ....

Husky-2014.04.15-01.png
Husky-2014.04.15-01.png (350.21 KiB) Viewed 846 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Clive » Tue Apr 15, 2014 9:54 pm

Hey Husky, your getting too good :wink: how is it working for you? explain what you did so I can try it.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Husky » Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:59 am

Clive wrote:Hey Husky, your getting too good :wink:
Ha ha, you are sure about that? :D :D :D

Simple steps:
Open the Master plan,
Open a new drawing,
1. Master Plan drawing active - select all - copy with reference - reference point = absolute 0,
2. Switch to the new drawing (now active) - paste - reference = absolute 0, reset, test auto zoom,
adjust the drawing preferences (DIM, Drawing units) to the same like the Master Plan settings,
done,
Save as .... :wink:
Last edited by Husky on Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:21 am, edited 1 time in total.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Husky » Wed Apr 16, 2014 4:12 am

Edit last post of me - important!!!
After playing around I figured out that QCAD is picky in which order I change the Drawing Preferences for DIM and Drawing Units.
Normally my defaults are Inch bla bla bla for new drawings. If I paste the Clipboard content into this "inch" new drawing and change then the DIM and Unit values to mm everything works nicely with the auto zoom.
But, if I create a new drawing - adjust the DIM and Drawing units FIRST and paste then the clipboard content into it - it doesn't works with the auto zoom function .... e_surprised
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Clive » Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:15 am

Yeah, thanks Husky for the tip, increasing the unit size for this particular drawing helps (from MM to CM) and works. I guess Andrews fix for the next release will be the ideal situation but for now this workaround works fine, thanks again.
Clive
User avatar
Clive
Moderator
 
Posts: 918
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby andrew » Wed Apr 16, 2014 9:36 am

Husky wrote:But, if I create a new drawing - adjust the DIM and Drawing units FIRST and paste then the clipboard content into it - it doesn't works with the auto zoom function .... e_surprised


This makes sense. QCAD converts the pasted drawing to the unit of the drawing you paste to. So you are essentially converting the drawing to another unit, which results in different (smaller) coordinates, which solves the overflow problem since coordinate values are not that large anymore.

If you adjust the unit after pasting, QCAD does not convert your drawing to the new unit since it assumes you just wanted to correct the unit of the drawing. What used to be 1 old unit is now 1 new unit.
User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2590
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Husky » Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:08 am

andrew wrote:QCAD converts the pasted drawing to the unit of the drawing you paste to. So you are essentially converting the drawing to another unit, which results in different (smaller) coordinates, which solves the overflow problem since coordinate values are not that large anymore.

Good to know - thanks for explanation!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Zoom issue or not?

Postby Husky » Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:13 am

Clive wrote:Yeah, thanks Husky for the tip, increasing the unit size for this particular drawing helps (from MM to CM) and works.

YW :wink:

Clive wrote:I guess Andrews fix for the next release will be the ideal situation but for now this workaround works fine, thanks again.

Thats for sure - and he has already announced it in the change-log for the upcoming release .... :D
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro
User avatar
Husky
Moderator
 
Posts: 667
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA


Return to QCAD 3 Troubleshooting and Problems

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron