Am I using blocks correctly?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in the QCAD Community Edition.

Moderator: andrew

Am I using blocks correctly?

Postby awdunstan » Thu Dec 27, 2012 2:25 am

I'm an utter novice at QCad, so I wouldn't be surprised if I was going about this all wrong. If there's a better way I'd love to hear it!

The problem I'm trying to solve: I want to create a blueprint of an existing house. It has a basement, a 1st floor and a 2nd floor. I'd like to create three layers for each floor: one for the floor plan proper, one for electrical, one for plumbing. Right now I'm working on just the 2nd floor (it's smaller than the other two). I hope to eventually be able to lay adjacent floors on top of each other and figure out where the plumbing & wiring should be routed (it's a foreclosed house that's been stripped of all plumbing & wiring).

To simplify the process of diagramming each floor I created several blocks: interior door, wall, window, sink, etc. The "wall" block is just a 5" x 120" rectangle. I'd like to use multiple "wall" blocks to build the floor plan. But to do that I need to insert several of them, rotate them and resize them.

Right now I'm trying to figure out the resizing. I've created the wall block and have inserted one into a drawing. Right now my drawing consists of just a wall block, 5" high and 120" wide. The wall's bottom left corner is at the origin, with the wall block extending to the right. If I Modify -> Scale I can blow it up but that multiplies both the height & width by the given factor, making the wall too thick. If I try Modify -> Stretch I enter the 1st & 2nd corners (I've been using the bottom left and bottom right corners), the reference point (bottom left corner again) and the target point (I manually entered 229,0 - where I'd like to bottom right corner to be) but it doesn't change the size of the wall block. It only moves the reference point (small red circle with a + in it) out to where I'd like the rightmost end of the wall to go.

If I try Modify -> Lengthen it says "The chosen entity is in a block. Please edit the block". I assume that if I do that it'll change the length of all my wall blocks, not just this one.

I'm assuming a block is more like a template, and not a rubber stamp where every copy looks exactly like every other.

I'm using the community version of QCad (v2.0.5.0) on Fedora Linux 17 (up-to-date as of yesterday).

Any clues as to what I'm doing wrong? Thanks!
awdunstan
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:33 am

Re: Am I using blocks correctly?

Postby awdunstan » Sun Dec 30, 2012 5:02 am

Thanks for the quick response. After some experimenting I was able to do most of what I was after. Part of what confused me was the presence of two different Explode options - one under Modify, the other under Blocks. I'd been using the former, not the latter.

I've now got the floor plan done for the 2nd floor, and the plumbing layer partly entered - fixtures but no pipes.

Thanks again for your help.
awdunstan
Registered Member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:33 am


Return to QCAD Community 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron