How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD version 3

Moderator: andrew

How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Postby caigner » Mon Apr 22, 2013 7:45 pm

I added a diametric dimension to a circle and wanted to move the number outside the circle. Moving the number was no problem, but the line of the diametric dimension did not "grow" with the moved dimension text.

So here is my question: How do I lengthen the dimension line?
Attachments
dimension_line_too_short.png
dimension_line_too_short.png (4.56 KiB) Viewed 2469 times
User avatar
caigner
Active Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm

Re: How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Postby Husky » Tue Apr 23, 2013 7:14 am

Hi caigner,

in this case you have to explode the dimension - then you can use the lengthen tool. I think this is just a workaround - but I can't see right now a better solution.
Maybe worth a feature request ..... :wink:
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: How do I lengthen the dimension line?

Postby caigner » Sat Apr 27, 2013 6:14 pm

Thanks! Works well enough. But you are right, it will be a great feature. :-)
User avatar
caigner
Active Member
 
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 30, 2013 5:24 pm


Return to QCAD 3 'How Do I' Questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests