Page 1 of 1

Enter demensions??

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:53 am
by acidblue
Is there a way to just enter the dimensions I need for say a rectangle, rather to have to rely on drawing one ???

This would be so much easier for me.
Using qcad 2.0.5.0 on Ubuntu 10.10.

Re: Enter demensions??

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 11:01 am
by Clive
acidblue wrote:Is there a way to just enter the dimensions I need for say a rectangle, rather to have to rely on drawing one ???

This would be so much easier for me.
Using qcad 2.0.5.0 on Ubuntu 10.10.


Hi acidblue and welcome.

In the command line

1. Enter re (keycod -rectangle) > press enter.

2.You are prompted for the first corner -enter e.g. 50,50 > press enter.

3. Enter your second corner - e.g. 200,100 > press enter.

You now have a rectangle 150 x 50!

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 12:33 pm
by Clive
Actually - thinking about it if you want a rectangle say 100 long x 50 high, all you need to do is enter 0,0 for your first corner (0,0 being the origin) then just enter your next corner at whatever dimension size you need e.g. 100,50
(this being an 'absolute' cartesian coordinate point relative to your origin of 0,0).

If you need to start your first corner at a different point say 50,50 (50 units in the X direction and 50 units in the Y direction) -then quite simply use the first corner as 50,50 and the next corner 'relative' to this using the @ symbol, e.g. the next corner could be @100,50 -this will give you the same rectangle size but in a different location.

Hope this helps

Clive

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 4:51 pm
by acidblue
Ok but what if I don't want to use coordinate points, can I use a dimension like 8"x81/4" ??

EDIT: Entering re in the command does nothing, I don't get a prompt.
Are you sure it's re??

Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 5:27 pm
by Clive
acidblue wrote:Ok but what if I don't want to use coordinate points, can I use a dimension like 8"x81/4" ??

EDIT: Entering re in the command does nothing, I don't get a prompt.
Are you sure it's re??


In the 'Pro' versions 're' works just fine as a keycode and then press enter -not sure about community version.

You can only use coordinates for this method in QCAD.

Edit; In the Version 3 pro you can use the tool 'rectangle with size', then you can enter the widths and heights you need in fields. This method is very easy indeed and then you can drag and place the rectangle where you want.