model railroad track planning

This forum is for 'Work-in-Progress' QCAD user developed script Add Ons and Plug-ins.

Please use this forum to request/submit your script Add-Ons & Plug-in idea's.

Moderators: andrew, Husky, J-J

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by Clive » Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:00 pm

Yes we are talking about the same thing here, I hit the Create and no dialog appears!
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

smf
Premier Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:05 pm

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by smf » Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:35 pm

:( Hm, no debugger, no dialog. :( I'm sorry, no idea. Do you have any other plugins / addons installed?

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by Clive » Fri Jan 09, 2015 2:43 pm

smf wrote: Do you have any other plugins / addons installed?
No other plugins installed.

I've re - read your posts several times, re - installed QCTrack several times - still same result, no dialog window appears.

Maybe this is an issue with Windows 8 ?
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

smf
Premier Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:05 pm

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by smf » Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:00 pm

:( I'm very sorry - I have no idea left. :( You already tried Linux, and you already tried the debugger. :(

Perhaps we should ask Andrew?

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by Clive » Fri Jan 09, 2015 3:17 pm

smf wrote::( I'm very sorry - I have no idea left. :( You already tried Linux, and you already tried the debugger. :(

Perhaps we should ask Andrew?
Yes okay , good idea.

@Andrew, are you able to shed any light on this ?
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

spatz
Junior Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2012 12:25 pm

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by spatz » Fri Jan 09, 2015 7:32 pm

Hello,

I had the same problem when I first unpacked the downloaded archive. I then renamed the unpacked folder from "QCTrack_V**" (same name as the archive) to simple "QCTrack" and after that the dialog appeared. Maybe you have the same problem...

Regards
Stephan
Last edited by spatz on Fri Jan 09, 2015 7:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6279
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by andrew » Fri Jan 09, 2015 7:40 pm

smf: the folder name might very well be the problem.
I'd generally recommend to create a ZIP file which contains the folder 'VCTrack' at the top level instead of only the sub folders and files. This also has the advantage that the user will get one clean folder after extracting and not a whole number of directories which need to be moved around.

smf
Premier Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:05 pm

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by smf » Fri Jan 09, 2015 8:48 pm

Thank you very much. Attached is the current version 68 within an explicit QCTrack folder. Hopefully this leads to less problems installing QCTrack, all further snapshots will contain this top directory.

Clive, can you test the new version?
Attachments
QCTrack_V68_Directory.zip
QCTrack version 68 with changed top directory
(53.05 KiB) Downloaded 174 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2638
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by Husky » Fri Jan 09, 2015 8:51 pm

"Create" works on Win XP ...

If somebody needs to doublecheck the folder structure - this one works for me
Worldhusky-2015.01.09-01.png
Worldhusky-2015.01.09-01.png (58.67 KiB) Viewed 8060 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

smf
Premier Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:05 pm

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by smf » Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:28 pm

Attached is the current version 71 that uses RMathLineEdit in the Create dialog and supports load/save/restore as Husky suggested.

@Husky: I think, now all your suggestions are implemented, aren't they? :) 8) :)
Attachments
QCTrack_V71_CreateSaveRestore.zip
QCTrack version 71
(57.42 KiB) Downloaded 186 times

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2638
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by Husky » Fri Jan 09, 2015 10:40 pm

smf wrote:@Husky: I think, now all your suggestions are implemented, aren't they? :) 8) :)
Hi - I will test the current version and will be back to you soon. 8)
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2638
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by Husky » Sat Jan 10, 2015 10:26 am

@clive
Is it now working?

@smf
Well done! :D :D :D


Here are my thoughts - point by point ... :wink:

Create Track:
Remember function - nice!
BTW: The name in the QCTrack Menu should also be "Create Track".

Track Widget:
Icons - nice!
Rotation Shortcut - nice!

Question: How works "Align"? Sorry - till now I don't get how it works. Could you give me please a hint?

Menu:
If the Track Widget is NOT started this commands should be grayed.
- Insert new track from Track Widget
- Rotate Track at track widget

Variegate
This wasn't clear to me what it means. I was thinking I have to select something and then I can rearrange tracks.
"Straight Track composition" or "Straight Track configuration" would make more sense to me - but maybe that is just me :oops: ;)

Order and Label: Right now the order is:
Minimum track length,
Desired track length,
Maximum track length,

I was struggling many times what this fields are asking me.
How do you feel about to change the order and labels. Something like this:
Single track minimum length,
Single track maximum length,
Desired track total length,


Dialog "Fill with straight tracks"
Do you need in the Dialog the field "Desired track length"?

Question:
Would it be possible to use an already existing track (Block) as a base for a new track? With a Dialog Window (like Create Track) which shows me the used dimension and I can change a few of them to create a new track (Block)?
Command could be "Copy/alter Track"

However - I'm already a big Fan of your work!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

smf
Premier Member
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:05 pm

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by smf » Sat Jan 10, 2015 11:11 am

Hi Husky,

thank you for your feedback. :) I'm very happy to see someone is using QCTrack and thinks about how to make it better. :)
Husky wrote:Create Track:
Remember function - nice!
BTW: The name in the QCTrack Menu should also be "Create Track".
You're right, will be done in the next version.
Husky wrote: Track Widget:
Icons - nice!
Rotation Shortcut - nice!
:) :) :)
Husky wrote: Question: How works "Align"? Sorry - till now I don't get how it works. Could you give me please a hint?
I have to write a tutorial. Indeed it is not that clear - sometimes even to me. :wink:
Husky wrote: Menu:
If the Track Widget is NOT started this commands should be grayed.
- Insert new track from Track Widget
- Rotate Track at track widget
Huh, um, yes. I have no idea how to do this, but I will try. 8)
Husky wrote: Variegate
This wasn't clear to me what it means. I was thinking I have to select something and then I can rearrange tracks.
"Straight Track composition" or "Straight Track configuration" would make more sense to me - but maybe that is just me :oops: ;)
Indeed I will have to write a tutorial for that, too.
Husky wrote: Order and Label: Right now the order is:
Minimum track length,
Desired track length,
Maximum track length,

I was struggling many times what this fields are asking me.
How do you feel about to change the order and labels. Something like this:
Single track minimum length,
Single track maximum length,
Desired track total length,
Ok, the naming was misleading. It is not single track length but complete track length, even for minimum and maximum. The idea behind it: do not show "solutions" that are shorter than the minimum length and stop searching if combinations are longer than maximum (backtracking stop condition).
Husky wrote: Dialog "Fill with straight tracks"
Do you need in the Dialog the field "Desired track length"?
Hm. I have to think about this. I thought of presenting the user the same dialog as in Variegate with filled-in parameters. The user should be able to enter his desired min/max discrepancy, so I thought (s)he should know about the measured (==desired) length.
Husky wrote: Question:
Would it be possible to use an already existing track (Block) as a base for a new track? With a Dialog Window (like Create Track) which shows me the used dimension and I can change a few of them to create a new track (Block)?
Command could be "Copy/alter Track"
This should be possible. :) Maybe the solution could be "insert existing block into current track", which would be a generalised solution. Perhaps this also could be a "normal" QCad feature: "insert block into current block" or "copy existing block with new name" or something like that. Independent of this, one thing is very important if you modify existing blocks: never mirror lines on TR_END layer - especially at turn-outs you might think of "oh, the right turn-out is just a mirrored left turn-out". This would result in invalid connections (you would only be able connect track "inside" instead of "outside") if you don't mirror the TR_END-lines again...

I will have also to invest more time in testing - the last versions are kind of "very fast rapid prototyping"... :| Maybe I'll have to create a new library (Ninco?) and play around with it to see some of the new features myself. :D Again: thank you Husky for your feedback, it's much appreciated! :D

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2638
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by Husky » Sat Jan 10, 2015 9:29 pm

Hi smf,
smf wrote:... thank you Husky for your feedback, it's much appreciated! :D
You are more than welcome!

smf wrote:...one thing is very important if you modify existing blocks: never mirror lines on TR_END layer
Yes - that was one thing on my learning curve. I was sure you forgot one Rotation possibility .... but no - you can't mirror a track. :wink:
smf wrote:I have to write a tutorial.
Thanks!
Talking about tutorials: As soon as your script is "ready" for the "big" audience - I like to see your English Tutorial moved to the "QCAD 3 Tips and Tutorials" section. And it would be nice to have it at least in English and German. Yes - one of the last steps but let us keep this in mind! :wink:


One thing more:
Coordinate Formates are partly mixed up.
In "Create Track" I see my QCAD settings used (Decimal Point = DOT).
In Variegate I have to use Comma and the Dialog is showing both - dot and comma.

Have a nice weekend!
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

User avatar
Clive
Moderator / Drawing Help
Posts: 1327
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:28 pm
Location: UK

Re: model railroad track planning

Post by Clive » Sat Jan 10, 2015 11:18 pm

Spatz , Andrew

Thank you very much for your input, it was indeed the folder problem.

smf , Husky

The 'Create Track' dialog window is opening properly now, thanks very much :D
Create Track Dialog Window.png
Create Track Dialog Window.png (6.55 KiB) Viewed 7633 times
Now full steam ahead - choo choo 8)
For the best support please state your operating system, QCAD version and add any supporting DXF/DWG files, screenshots etc...

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'Script Add-On & Plug-in challenge' - Work in Progress”