Page 6 of 8

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 9:21 am
by smf
Hi Husky,

thanks again :) for your feedback. I'm sorry for not-understanding the translation issue. :( Your screenshots show the German translations - what is missing? Only the "OK" and "Abbrechen" buttons are Qt-default buttons, so they are not in the ts-files, everything else should be translated and translatable.

On your screenshot the checkbox indeed seems to be zero instead of one pixel away from the border like the "Dreh"-button. Using XUbuntu, both are zero pixel away from the border like the buttons in original QCad widgets which look fine. 8) Perhaps moving the combobox to the right (after "Dreh") would make sense. Formerly I had a text at the checkbox, but then the minimum widget width was too large. Hmm. I have to play with it. Luckily 8) I have no Windows machine to test with. :wink:

I added some license text to the version info for V91 which is untranslatable at the moment. Do you think it should be translated, too?

Text is:

Code: Select all

(c) smf at http://www.qcad.org/rsforum/

This software comes "as-is" and without any express or implied warranty. In no event shall smf be held liable
for any damages arising from the use of the software. Short: Use it freely and have fun, but at your own risk.

This software was made possible especially by the help and feedback of Andrew and Husky - thank you!

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 11:47 pm
by Husky
smf wrote:Hi Husky,

thanks again :) for your feedback. I'm sorry for not-understanding the translation issue. :( Your screenshots show the German translations - what is missing? Only the "OK" and "Abbrechen" buttons are Qt-default buttons, so they are not in the ts-files, everything else should be translated and translatable.
Never mind - my fault! It was to late in the night .... :oops:
Sorry for that!
smf wrote:On your screenshot the checkbox indeed seems to be zero instead of one pixel away from the border like the "Dreh"-button. Using XUbuntu, both are zero pixel away from the border like the buttons in original QCad widgets which look fine. 8) Perhaps moving the combobox to the right (after "Dreh") would make sense. Formerly I had a text at the checkbox, but then the minimum widget width was too large. Hmm. I have to play with it. Luckily 8) I have no Windows machine to test with. :wink:
Yes - moving the combobox to the right makes sense to me - and - hihi - I have a Windows OS ........ :wink:
smf wrote:I added some license text to the version info for V91 which is untranslatable at the moment. Do you think it should be translated, too?
No! I think you should keep it untranslatable for a user. Maybe later you have to think about it again .... :wink:



Yesterday somebody had ask me for help with his kids "Wooden train track" drawing ...

... why was immediately your QCTrack script in my mind?

https://www.google.com/search?q=wood+tr ... CAcQ_AUoAg

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:09 am
by Clive
Hi smf/Husky

I've updated this forums description to include 'Work in Progress' and added a new sub forum for finished scripts/add-ons. Let me know if all is okay.

Stefan you will need to contact a moderator to submit a completely finished add-on to the new sub forum! so it would be wise to review and assess before submission, so keep on using the current forum for now until you are ready :) .

In addition announcements can be made in the 'General' Announcements forum linking to your final submission.

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Mon Feb 02, 2015 11:33 pm
by Husky
@Clive
Thanks! :D


smf wrote:... Therefore I never tested my translations. If you could post them here, the QCTrack user can decide which ts-files they prefer.
Ok, here is my customized German translation. Maybe it's useful for somebody :wink:
QCTrack.zip
... only the German translation files!
(21.77 KiB) Downloaded 184 times

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 8:55 am
by smf
@Clive,
thank you - this seems the best way. I will look at some minor details and update some tutorials (perhaps something like "how to create a simple plan from scratch"). I have some more scripts that are independent of QCTrack, ready to use and perhaps useful for others. I will beautify them and post them seperately. May I send them via PN to you ?

@Husky,
thanks for sharing. :)

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:11 am
by Clive
smf wrote:@Clive,
thank you - this seems the best way. I will look at some minor details and update some tutorials (perhaps something like "how to create a simple plan from scratch"). I have some more scripts that are independent of QCTrack, ready to use and perhaps useful for others. I will beautify them and post them seperately. May I send them via PN to you ?
Hi Stefan

Sounds interesting, sure take your time when you are ready by all means send to me or any moderator (maybe Husky, considering he has tested most of your QCTracker :wink: ) If the additional scripts are still a 'work in progress' then submit them here!

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:30 pm
by smf
Hi there,

I'm still alive... I am very busy at present and still unhappy with some details that I want to fix before I release a "final" version... :( I hope to have something better in a not too long time. Sorry. :cry:

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:46 pm
by Husky
smf wrote:Hi there,

I'm still alive... I am very busy at present and still unhappy with some details that I want to fix before I release a "final" version... :( I hope to have something better in a not too long time. Sorry. :cry:
Gut Ding will Weile haben! :wink:
Don't worry about that! I'm sure you will find the solutions which makes you and the future User happy! Take your time! 8)

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 3:32 pm
by smf
Finally... :D

Attached is version 92 of QCTrack. Unfortunately, I couldn't get a separator in the QCTrack menu before "Show part list" in a non-hacking way. :? So I skipped it and hope that sometimes I understand how to do it the right way. :)

I will send Clive this version and updated tutorials via PN to add it as "final QCTrack". :D

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 7:30 pm
by Husky
Hi smf,
thank you for the update!
smf wrote:I will send Clive this version and updated tutorials via PN to add it as "final QCTrack". :D
Clive has already unlocked the new "Finished 'Ready to go' Scripts/Plug-in's" Forum for you. Please post your script and tutorials directly into the "Ready to go" Forum and we will take it from there.
Thank you!

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 8:02 pm
by smf
Thanks for the hint - I was already wondering how to send my tutorials... :wink:

@Clive: thank you for unlocking me, I will post everything in the next days presumably. I startet with the main things at viewtopic.php?f=109&t=3348

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2015 11:13 pm
by smf
Hi all,

the thread at viewtopic.php?f=109&t=3348 now contains revised tutorials and some more examples and how-to-gifs. So I treat it "ready to go". :wink:

Thank you Clive for the support, thank you Husky for the numerous suggestions! :) And of course: thank you Andrew for all the technical help!

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Tue Mar 10, 2015 7:19 pm
by smf
The last time I played a bit with QCTrack (and of course found several todo's). Attached is another example. :) Thank you, QCad! :)

The complete track plan:
example2_tracks.png
track plan
example2_tracks.png (343.02 KiB) Viewed 9595 times
Only visible track parts and landscape hints:
example2_visible.png
visible parts
example2_visible.png (361.69 KiB) Viewed 9595 times

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Wed Mar 11, 2015 2:59 am
by smf
Attached is the current version 94 which selects the best result in VariegateResult after re-filtering and fixes a bug in the user interface of ReorderObjects.

@Clive/Husky: could you please update the "ready-to-go" thread? Thank you. :)

Re: model railroad track planning

Posted: Thu Mar 19, 2015 10:26 pm
by smf
Hi out there QCTrack users,

today I updated from QCad 3.7.5 to QCad 3.9.1, now QCTrack Q-D (duplicate move) does not work any more. The debugger is kind of strange ("anonymous script" calls "documentInterface.setCurrentAction(new DupMove(guiAction));"), so I'll have to search why this script isn't working anymore but others do.

Sorry for that. I will post here after having a fix.