M3 codes - seeing the cut order.

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in CAM Expert.

Moderator: andrew

Locked
ADucci
Registered Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 5:12 pm
Location: South Africa

M3 codes - seeing the cut order.

Post by ADucci » Mon Oct 08, 2007 2:55 pm

Hey,
I can design a shape in Cam Expert, then export it to NC file, the only problem is that i need to insert lead ins, and cut orders, as well well cut direction before it generated the G-code. also there are no M3 commands that acutally perform the cut, in the output.

how do you do this?
thanks

michael
Site Admin
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 2:14 pm
Location: Switzerland

Post by michael » Fri Nov 02, 2007 12:56 pm

Maybe width the "machine generator".
Adjust it to your machine.
--
Do you CAD? - I do QCad.
QCad Professional Order Online now:
http://www.ribbonsoft.com/qcad_order.html

Locked

Return to “CAM Expert 'How Do I' Questions”