Page 1 of 1

Construction lines?

Posted: Sun May 29, 2016 3:01 am
by ironcom
Hello. Currently trying out the trial version of QCad on windows 10 64 bit. I have only ever used a very simple 2D CAD software known as "Tops Cad" for use with Trumpf laser and CNC punch machines. I have been using it for over 12 years and have become very good at it. One of the features that Tops Cad has that is very useful is called Construction Lines. A new, blank part already has construction lines marking x0.0 and y0.0 and the go to infinity. So basically you select either zero construction line, input a distance and it creates a construction line in whatever direction you move your mouse that distance. Is there anything like that in Qcad? Thanks

Re: Construction lines?

Posted: Sun May 29, 2016 8:57 am
by Husky
Hello ironcom - welcome to the forum.
ironcom wrote:Hello. Currently trying out the trial version of QCad on windows 10 64 bit. I have only ever used a very simple 2D CAD software known as "Tops Cad" for use with Trumpf laser and CNC punch machines. I have been using it for over 12 years and have become very good at it. One of the features that Tops Cad has that is very useful is called Construction Lines. A new, blank part already has construction lines marking x0.0 and y0.0 and the go to infinity. So basically you select either zero construction line, input a distance and it creates a construction line in whatever direction you move your mouse that distance. Is there anything like that in Qcad? Thanks
Yes and no .... if I understand the functionality of this Tops Cad Construction lines correct then ...

No - there is not a function in QCAD which calls automatically "Construction Lines".

Yes - there are many professional tools in QCAD implemented which could solve the problem - maybe even more flexible and easier as with Tops Cad. Best thing to do would be to give us an example and we are more than happy to show you a possible way to solve that task with QCAD tools.

First what I can think of is to work with a grid or Line from 2 Points with the "Restricted angle and/or length" option - or ... or ... or ...
However, that depends certainly on the task. :wink:

Do you have a concrete example to play with?

Re: Construction lines?

Posted: Sun May 29, 2016 12:17 pm
by ironcom
What is the best option for training on QCad?