Custum toolbars

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
David Des
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:25 pm

Custum toolbars

Post by David Des » Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:28 pm

Is it possible to create custom toolbars in QCAD?

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Custum toolbars

Post by Husky » Sun Jan 07, 2018 8:55 pm

Hello David Des - welcome to the QCAD Forum.
David Des wrote:Is it possible to create custom toolbars in QCAD?
QCAD has a lot of options to customize your Interface. If you like to change it e.g. from this ...
Husky-2018.01.07-03.png
Husky-2018.01.07-03.png (62.56 KiB) Viewed 1702 times
... to this ...
Husky-2018.01.07-02.png
Husky-2018.01.07-02.png (116.18 KiB) Viewed 1702 times
then there will be nothing in your way to do so. :wink:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
David Des
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: Custum toolbars

Post by David Des » Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:09 pm

Actually I meant a toolbar with specific buttons that I choose for myself.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Custum toolbars

Post by Husky » Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:31 pm

David Des wrote:Actually I meant a toolbar with specific buttons that I choose for myself.
The tools in QCAD are organized in themes like "Draw", "Dimensioning", "Modify" etc.
You are able to make a complete Tool bar visible or not visible and you are also able to make single tools on a toolbar visible or not. You have also control over the Button size etc.
But you can't move a tool from one theme to another theme.

To find out if QCAD fits your needs for "customizing" I would recommend to download a trial version and just play around with it.

http://www.qcad.org/de/qcad-downloads-trial
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
David Des
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2018 6:25 pm

Re: Custum toolbars

Post by David Des » Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:44 pm

I do already have the trial version. That is a feature I was used to with AutoCAD at my previous job. I am leaning towards purchasing QCAD anyway because it is so similar to AC. Thanks for the replies.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2190
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Custum toolbars

Post by Husky » Sun Jan 07, 2018 9:55 pm

You're welcome.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-sales Questions”