Do Production environment license includes Test environment license?

Do you have a question you want to ask an existing QCAD user about QCAD and what you can do with it? Do you want to know if a particular feature exists? This is the place to ask.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
Jurijs
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 11:12 am

Do Production environment license includes Test environment license?

Post by Jurijs » Mon May 18, 2020 11:27 am

Should we use 1 or 2 'QCAD Professional Server License' licenses in Production and Test environment? So, we should buy 1 license for Production and Production’s licence includes license for Test environment (Publicly not available). Or we should buy 2 licenses- 1 for Production environment and 1 for Test environment?

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6867
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Do Production environment license includes Test environment license?

Post by andrew » Mon May 18, 2020 1:01 pm

One server license is fine for this use case. You can use the same license for testing and production.

Post Reply

Return to “Pre-sales Questions”