Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Discussion forum for contributors and developers who are using the QCAD ECMAScript development platform or the C++ plugin interface or who are otherwise looking to contribute to QCAD (translations, documentation, etc).

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
pietro_72_
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:40 am
Location: http://creativitainformaticart.altervista.org

Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Post by pietro_72_ » Sun Jul 30, 2017 5:06 pm

Ciao a tutti

Ho la versione 3.16.7.0 (3.16.7) di QCAD

Per testare gli script in ECMAScript dopo le modifiche è sempre necessario riavviare QCAD o ora c'è un altro modo?

Translation by google

Hello to all

I have QCAD version 3.16.7.0 (3.16.7)

To test the scripts in ECMAScript after the changes you always have to restart QCAD or is there another way now?

User avatar
hungerburg
Premier Member
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 7:35 pm

Re: Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Post by hungerburg » Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:54 pm

Does -always-load-scripts (still) not work for you?

pietro_72_
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:40 am
Location: http://creativitainformaticart.altervista.org

Re: Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Post by pietro_72_ » Tue Aug 08, 2017 7:02 am

Thank you

it works

I did QCAD in 2 ways:
"...... \ qcad.exe" "-always-load-scripts" "-enable-script-debugger" "-rescan" // to find bugs

is
 
"....... \ qcad.exe" // running normally without debugger

I did not realize that it was missing from the latter "-always-load-scripts"

pietro_72_
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:40 am
Location: http://creativitainformaticart.altervista.org

Re: Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Post by pietro_72_ » Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:06 am

Su Ubuntu 18.04.1 LTS 64 bit -always-load-scripts non funziona

deepl translation

On Ubuntu 18.04.1 LTS 64 bit -always-load-scripts does not work

results on Terminal:

pietro@pietro-ubuntu-desktop:~$ "/home/pietro/opt/qcadcam-3.20.1-pro-linux-x86_64/qcad" "-always-load-scripts"
QCAD version 3.20.1
10:49:33: Debug: RCamScriptsPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RCsgPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RDwgPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RDxfPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RGLES3DPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RHelpPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RPolygonPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RProScriptsPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RScriptsPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RTriangulationPlugin::init
10:49:33: Debug: RGLES3DPlugin::initScriptExtensions
Warning: action not found: ":scripts/Reset/Reset.js"
Warning: action not found: ":scripts/File/File.js"
Warning: action not found: ":scripts/File/AutoSave/AutoSave.js"
Warning: action not found: ":scripts/File/BitmapExport/BitmapExport.js"
Warning: action not found: ":scripts/File/CloseFile/CloseFile.js"
Warning: action not found: ":scripts/File/ImportFile/ImportFile.js"

..................
......................
..................
..............................
..........................

lePath: :scripts/Help/ReportBug/ReportBug.js),AddOn(actionText: '', groupName: Help, filePath: :scripts/Help/ReportTranslationError/ReportTranslationError.js),AddOn(actionText: '', groupName: Help, filePath: :scripts/Help/ShowReadme/ShowReadme.js),AddOn(actionText: '', groupName: Help, filePath: :scripts/Help/Website/Website.js), splash = QSplashScreen) at :scripts/autostart.js:365\nmain() at :scripts/autostart.js:664\n<global>() at :scripts/autostart.js:788"
10:49:34: Debug: "<global>() at 26"

QCAD has unexpectedly quit.

Please use the offscreen platform plugin for headless systems
(without a running X11 server):
/home/pietro/opt/qcadcam-3.20.1-pro-linux-x86_64/qcad -platform offscreen

In addition, you might have to override the default Qt style
to prevent the loading of a native desktop style (such as GTK):
/home/pietro/opt/qcadcam-3.20.1-pro-linux-x86_64/qcad -style plastique
pietro@pietro-ubuntu-desktop:~$

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 5605
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Post by andrew » Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:13 am

Please try 3.21.2 if possible.

pietro_72_
Active Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 6:40 am
Location: http://creativitainformaticart.altervista.org

Re: Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Post by pietro_72_ » Wed Aug 22, 2018 10:57 am

thank you, I will try

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Developers and Contributors”