Page 1 of 1

Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Posted: Sun Jul 30, 2017 5:06 pm
by pietro_72_
Ciao a tutti

Ho la versione 3.16.7.0 (3.16.7) di QCAD

Per testare gli script in ECMAScript dopo le modifiche è sempre necessario riavviare QCAD o ora c'è un altro modo?

Translation by google

Hello to all

I have QCAD version 3.16.7.0 (3.16.7)

To test the scripts in ECMAScript after the changes you always have to restart QCAD or is there another way now?

Re: Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2017 2:54 pm
by hungerburg
Does -always-load-scripts (still) not work for you?

Re: Do you always need to restart QCAD to test scripts?

Posted: Tue Aug 08, 2017 7:02 am
by pietro_72_
Thank you

it works

I did QCAD in 2 ways:
"...... \ qcad.exe" "-always-load-scripts" "-enable-script-debugger" "-rescan" // to find bugs

is
 
"....... \ qcad.exe" // running normally without debugger

I did not realize that it was missing from the latter "-always-load-scripts"