Compiling QCAD from source

Discussion forum for contributors and developers who are using the QCAD ECMAScript development platform or the C++ plugin interface or who are otherwise looking to contribute to QCAD (translations, documentation, etc).

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
daileyj93
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:47 pm

Compiling QCAD from source

Post by daileyj93 » Thu May 30, 2019 2:01 am

Hello,
I am having trouble compiling QCAD from the source. I cloned the git repository and tried following the "Compiling QCAD" instructions on the website.
First I downloaded QT 5.5.1 using the installer. Then I downloaded Visual Studio Community and Windows SDK 10.0.18362.1. Next I ran "qmake -r" from the windows cmd. It ran for awhile then I got "The syntax of the command is incorrect" as shown in the attached image "qmake_result.png". After that I also tried running "nmake release" from the Visual Studio Command Prompt, which ran untill I got "NMAKE : fatal error U1077 : return code '0x2'" as shown in attached image "nmake_result.png".
Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong. Let me know if you need more information.
Thank you.
Attachments
qmake_result.png
qmake_result.png (34.24 KiB) Viewed 205 times
nmake_result.png
nmake_result.png (45.28 KiB) Viewed 205 times

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6158
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Compiling QCAD from source

Post by andrew » Thu May 30, 2019 10:15 am

My first guess would be to avoid spaces in your QCAD sources path...

daileyj93
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2019 6:47 pm

Re: Compiling QCAD from source

Post by daileyj93 » Fri May 31, 2019 1:11 am

Thanks andrew! That seemed to do the trick for qmake but I still get the fatal error while running nmake. Any ideas why? Google seems to suggest it is an issue with my environment. Maybe I need to set a PATH for something? I am running nmake from the Visual Studio 2019 command prompt.

EDIT:
SWEET!.. I figured it out. I downloaded Visual Studio 2013 and used the AMD64 Native Tools Command Prompt instead of the Developer Command Prompt and everything went smooth from there! I maybe could have still used VS 2019 if I had used the correct command prompt but I will have to test that in the future sometime.

Thanks for your help!

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Developers and Contributors”