[SOLVED] Set "z position" property using dwg2pdf

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
sistemas.caw
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:51 pm

[SOLVED] Set "z position" property using dwg2pdf

Post by sistemas.caw » Mon Oct 28, 2019 8:13 pm

Hello,

Can I set z-position to 0 (see attached Properties.png) with dwg2pdf tool?
Cause: I have a lot of drawnings that are a 2d project but for some reason it's have some entities with "z position" property with non zero value, then, when we convert it to pdf, the result is as attached pdf.

Best regards,
Rhodolfo Novochadlo.
Attachments
Properties.PNG
Properties.PNG (13.14 KiB) Viewed 786 times
CAD1.pdf
(62.78 KiB) Downloaded 12 times
CAD1.dwg
(60.5 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
Last edited by sistemas.caw on Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2727
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Set "z position" property using dwg2pdf

Post by Husky » Mon Oct 28, 2019 10:00 pm

Hi,

to my knowledge the dwg2pdf script has not an option to flatten 3D drawings.

If I take your example dwg then I can use the Menu/Misc/Modify/"Flatten drawing to 2D" tool successfully flatten the drawing but that makes not really sense with a bunch of drawings ... :cry:
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

If a thread is considered as "solved" please change the title of the first post to "[solved] Title...". Thanks!

sistemas.caw
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: Set "z position" property using dwg2pdf

Post by sistemas.caw » Tue Oct 29, 2019 12:01 pm

Hello Husky,

Thanks for your quickly reply.

Is it possible develop a switch "Flatten drawing to 2D" to add to script dwg2pdf?

Really we have a lot of drawnings that we need to convert to pdf and is impraticable do this manually.

Best Regards,
Rhodolfo Novochadlo.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6359
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Set "z position" property using dwg2pdf

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 29, 2019 1:04 pm

Rhodolfo: What are the exact parameters you are using when running dwg2pdf? I cannot reproduce this behaviour here with:

Code: Select all

./dwg2pdf -l -a -f CAD1.dwg

sistemas.caw
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: Set "z position" property using dwg2pdf

Post by sistemas.caw » Tue Oct 29, 2019 6:29 pm

Hello Andrew,

Code: Select all

dwg2pdf.bat -a -c -d -f -n -l -w 0.1 -ltscale=1 -fs romans standard -fs romand standard -o "C:\temp\TesteDobra\CAD1.pdf" "C:\temp\TesteDobra\CAD1.dwg"
Best Regards,
Rhodolfo Novochadlo.

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6359
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Set "z position" property using dwg2pdf

Post by andrew » Tue Oct 29, 2019 8:28 pm

Can you try this with the latest development snapshot 3.23.0.5? Snapshots are available in the "Snapshots" folder on your download page. Thanks.

sistemas.caw
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 3:51 pm

Re: Set "z position" property using dwg2pdf

Post by sistemas.caw » Wed Oct 30, 2019 12:57 pm

Hello Andrew,

The problem was solved with version 3.23.0.5.

Thank you very much.

Best regards,
Rhodolfo Novochadlo.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Suggestions and Feedback”