Updating blocks in Library.

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
michal_w
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:32 pm
Location: Poland

Updating blocks in Library.

Post by michal_w » Mon Nov 30, 2020 4:01 pm

Hello,
I noticed that after updating a block (minor change) in my library it is never read again (refreshed) but always taken as an instance from the 'Block list' where it was put earlier. Don't you think it should be handled better - at least with some warning about that?
Regards

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1191
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Updating blocks in Library.

Post by CVH » Mon Nov 30, 2020 7:39 pm

Hi,
I think you are mixing things up ...
Very recent: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=7846&p=30572#p30572
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=7440&p=28889&hilit=library#p28889

Library items can be loose entities, entities in a block, anything resulting from a configurable script
One has:
- The Library items in the Library
- Blocks in a Drawing

Inserting a Library item is using it as a template and place a non-linked copy of it in the drawing.
One inserts a copy, a clone.
There is no link between the two once inserted.
To change the inserted copy of a Block: BE, BD, double click ... Edit in place
To change a Library item one overwrite the Library item with BT.

If drawing A includes a table with 4 chairs and Drawing B uses 6 chairs ...
The table in A isn't changed ...
Changing a Library item doesn't update to all drawings that ever used it.

Regards,
CVH

michal_w
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:32 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Updating blocks in Library.

Post by michal_w » Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:22 am

Hi,
I believe I'm not mixing things up ...
;)
Please do this experiment:
1. take a block from your library and put it on your drawing
2. change something in the block in the library (edit it but do not copy under a different name)
3. put again on your drawing the same block (modified) from the same library
4. the result will be: 2 identical blocks on your drawing ...
The second use of the block results in taking it from 'Block list' not from 'Library'.
It's confusing and I think it should be handled by either updating the library block in the 'Block list'
or at least a warning message.
Regards
Michał

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 7321
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Updating blocks in Library.

Post by andrew » Tue Dec 01, 2020 12:35 pm

Perhaps is the option "Overwrite blocks" in the options toolbar while inserting a library item what you are looking for...
Screenshot 2020-12-01 at 12.35.53.png
Screenshot 2020-12-01 at 12.35.53.png (26.36 KiB) Viewed 478 times

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1191
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Updating blocks in Library.

Post by CVH » Tue Dec 01, 2020 3:43 pm

Indeed Andrew,

Many (new) users tend not to check the Options ToolBar. :wink:
I was presuming that after the many post about the same issues and with different tools, they do.

Maybe we can make the ToolBar flash 3 times (the first month or so).
I really don't know.

Regards,
CVH

michal_w
Newbie Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2020 6:32 pm
Location: Poland

Re: Updating blocks in Library.

Post by michal_w » Tue Dec 01, 2020 6:24 pm

Hello Guys,
Ok, thank you for this lesson. Simply options toolbar is active only for some commands and I'm not used to check it all times.
That's what I need.
Regards
M.

CVH
Premier Member
Posts: 1191
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 4:17 pm

Re: Updating blocks in Library.

Post by CVH » Wed Dec 02, 2020 8:12 am

michal_w wrote:
Tue Dec 01, 2020 6:24 pm
Options toolbar is active only for some commands
Change that in many and I agree. :wink:

Regards,
CVH

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Suggestions and Feedback”