[solved] Update View on List View

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

[solved] Update View on List View

Post by slyde » Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:44 pm

It would be nice to have "Update View" in the View List sub-menu. As a part is developed, the view will change, expand. So instead of removing the view and adding it again to the view you currently need, a simple update view would kill two birds with one stone. Just delete the named view and add it back as new all in one click. Or, better yet, to keep in the same groove as the rest of QCAD, click the view you need to change/update and give it [U, V]. Just a thought.

Thanks for listening.

Slyde
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2243
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Update View on List View

Post by Husky » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:24 pm

slyde wrote:As a part is developed, the view will change, expand.
Correct! What I do in cases like that is:
Chose the particular "View",
Adjust the view regarding the development of the drawing,
Click the option "Pick View" and it will overwrite the selected View - done.
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
slyde
Full Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:37 am
Location: Turnip City, Texas

Re: Update View on List View

Post by slyde » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:36 pm

I was treating it black and white without exploring any "possibilities". Thanks for the tip, Husky. I withdraw my request :-)
Look! It's a bird. No! It's a plane! NO! It's QCAD hotkeys...faster than a possum falling out of a tree!!

OS: Linux Mint 18.3 Sylvia [64-bit]
QCAD Pro 3.19.2.0 [64-bit]

Jef
Newbie Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 7:09 am

Re: [solved] Update View on List View

Post by Jef » Thu Jan 10, 2019 10:41 am

This doesn't seem to be working for me. I select a view, change zoom/pan, click "pick view" but when I select the same view again it's back at its previous settings.

QCAD Professional
Version: 3.21.0.0 (3.21.0)
Revision: 7838ad7
Qt Version: 5.5.1
Compiler: MSVC++ 12.0 (2013)

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Suggestions and Feedback”