Property Editor needs additional trigger ...?

Please use this forum to post feedback and suggestions related to QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Post Reply
User avatar
Husky
Moderator/Drawing Help/Testing
Posts: 2443
Joined: Wed May 11, 2011 9:25 am
Location: USA

Property Editor needs additional trigger ...?

Post by Husky » Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:53 am

Hi,

during playing around with the new QCAD Version (3.21.0) I noticed that the Property Editor needs now an extra trigger to show everything related to the selection. Is that on purpose or a bug?

Husky-2018.06.28-04.png
Husky-2018.06.28-04.png (23.99 KiB) Viewed 985 times
Work smart, not hard: QCad Pro

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6083
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: Property Editor needs additional trigger ...?

Post by andrew » Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:55 am

It's a performance issue. Computing these properties is relatively slow, so selection of many / complex polylines can stall for a few seconds.

Preference under:
Application Preferences > Widgets > Property Editor > Always show all properties (this may slow down selection of entities)

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD Suggestions and Feedback”