How do I set the measurement value manually?

Use this forum to ask questions about how to do things in QCAD.

Moderator: andrew

Forum rules
Always indicate Operating system, QCAD version
Attach Drawing files, Screenshots
Post one question per topic.
Post Reply
MUSHDesign77
Registered Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:12 pm

How do I set the measurement value manually?

Post by MUSHDesign77 » Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:25 pm

Hi,

I'm used to Vecorworks and there I could just set the measurment value with the TAB button. Really easy and a great function. Now, whilst drawing and working with the measurements I'm loosing too much time with adjusting the mesurement value. Really annoying. Like, when I want 7,5CM it gets stuck on 6,8 CM and just won't go to 7,5...and I'm just waisting my time...
Is there any way to adjust this in the property editor? Any way to freely typ in the Measured Value in the Specific Properties? Now, I can't, it's grey...

Thank you so much!
Marouscha

User avatar
andrew
Site Admin
Posts: 6162
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 6:07 am

Re: How do I set the measurement value manually?

Post by andrew » Tue Jun 18, 2019 5:50 pm

Hello.

Please clarify:
By "measurment value" do you mean the label of a dimension entity? Or the length of a line or something else?

Thanks.

Post Reply

Return to “QCAD 'How Do I' Questions”